The Omaha Entertainment & Arts Awards announced nominees for the 14th annual OEAAs on Saturday, September 28, at the Hi-Fi House in Omaha’s Blackstone District. Performance poet Trac Schacht served as master of ceremonies.

Performing Arts Award Categories and Nominees:

Outstanding Actor (Musical)

· Jodi Vaccaro — Ragtime (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· J. Isaiah Smith — Ragtime (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Katie Miller — Into the Woods (Papillion-La Vista Community Theatre)

· Torisa Walker — Legally Blonde: The Musical (Creighton University)

· Angie Heim — Fun Home (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Mackenzie Dehmer — The Bridges of Madison County (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Nadia Williams — The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin (The Union for Contemporary Art)

· Steve Krambeck — Shrek, The Musical (Omaha Community Playhouse)

Outstanding Actor (Play)

· Josh Peyton — Of Mice and Men (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Teri Fender — Men on Boats (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Steve Krambeck — One Man, Two Guv’nors (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Jonathan Purcell — Indecent (BLUEBARN Theatre)

· Devel Crisp — The Blues of Knowing Why (Great Plains Theatre Conference at The Union for Contemporary Art)

· Felicia Webster — The Blues of Knowing Why (Great Plains Theatre Conference at The Union for Contemporary Art)

· Giovanni Quezada — Leading Ladies (Florence Community Theater)

· Anna Jordan — I and You (BLUEBARN Theatre)

Outstanding Comedian

· Brandon Kew

· Rome Dailey

· Angi Sada

· Stephanie Hillier

· Ty Ingram

· Carlos Tibbs

· Richard Reese

· Zach Peterson

Outstanding Comedy

· Men on Boats (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Leading Ladies (Florence Community Theater)

· An Act of God (BLUEBARN Theatre)

· Baskerville (Bellevue Little Theatre)

· One Man, Two Guv’nors (Omaha Community Playhouse)

Outstanding Comedy Ensemble

· Chuck & Bill Comedy

· Just Janet

· Yer Mom’s Comedy Show

· Pretty Much Entertainment

· Broad Perspective

· LIVE! AT THE BACKLINE

Outstanding Director (Musical)

· Kimberly Faith Hickman — Ragtime (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Denise Chapman — The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin (The Union for Contemporary Art)

· Roxanne Wach — Fun Home (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Kimberly Faith Hickman — Shrek, The Musical (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Suzanne Withem — Little Women (Chanticleer Community Theater)

· Matt Gutschick — Elf, The Musical (The Rose Theater)

· Amy Lane — Legally Blonde: The Musical (Creighton University)

Outstanding Director (Play)

· Amy Lane — Men on Boats (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Susan Clement-Toberer — Indecent (BLUEBARN Theatre)

· Ablan Roblin — Of Mice and Men (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Denise Chapman — More than Neighbors (Great Plains Theatre Conference at The Union for Contemporary Art)

· Beth Thompson — She Kills Monsters (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Amy Lane and Beth Thompson — The Flora and the Fauna (Independent Production)

· Anthony Clark-Kaczmarek — One Man, Two Guv’nors (Omaha Community Playhouse)

Outstanding Drama

· Indecent (BLUEBARN Theatre)

· The Woodsman (BLUEBARN Theatre)

· The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Of Mice and Men (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· More Than Neighbors (The Union for Contemporary Art)

· The Blues of Knowing Why (Great Plains Theatre Conference at The Union for Contemporary Art)

· Bold Girls (Brigit Saint Brigit Theatre Company)

· The Flora and The Fauna (Independent Production)

Outstanding Local Dance Production

· Waiting for Reality — tbd. dance collective and Nik Fackler (Kaneko)

· Nutcracker Delights — Ever After Productions

· The Wizard of Oz — American Midwest Ballet (Orpheum Theater)

· Midland University Dance Showcase — Midland University (Kimmel Theatre)

· Kenneth Owens

· Kusher Snazzy

· Queerniverse Burlesque

· The Africa Djawa — African Culture Connection

Outstanding Local Performance Poet

· Trac Schacht

· Felicia Webster

· Jules Wuestewald

· Corro Corleone

· Ryan Boyland

· Geovauni X

· Heidi Prairiesong Hermanson

· Paula Bell

Outstanding Musical

· Ragtime (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Fun Home (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Matilda, The Musical (The Rose Theater)

· The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin (The Union for Contemporary Art)

· Legally Blonde: The Musical (Creighton University)

· Little Women (Chanticleer Community Theater)

· Into the Woods (Papillion-La Vista Community Theatre)

Outstanding Premiere of a New, Original, Local Script

· The Blues of Knowing Why — Christopher Maly (Great Plains Theatre Conference at The Union for Contemporary Art)

· More Than Neighbors — Denise Chapman (The Union for Contemporary Art)

· Handled — Shayne Kennedy (Creighton University)

· Return to Niobrara — Mary Katheryn Nagle (The Rose Theater)

· EPIC — Ellen Struve (Great Plains Theatre Conference at Metropolitan Community College)

· The Doll Maker’s Gift — book by EllaRose Chary and Fran Sillau; music by Brian Feinstein; lyrics by Sammy Buck (The Rose Theater)

· Nested — Ashley Laverty (Kerfuffle)

· The White Gander — Jill Anderson (The Ollie Webb Center)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Musical)

· Robyn Helwig — Into the Woods (Papillion-La Vista Community Theatre)

· Joey Hartshorn — The Bridges of Madison County (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Jordan Smith — Shrek, The Musical (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Melissa King — Matilda, The Musical (The Rose Theater)

· Jon Flower — Ragtime (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Dara Hogan — Ragtime (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Brandi Smith — The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin (The Union for Contemporary Art)

· Joey Galda — Matilda, The Musical (The Rose Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Play)

· Yone Edegbele — Men on Boats (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Mike Palmreuter — The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Brendan Brown — She Kills Monsters (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Daena Schweiger — Men on Boats (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Ezra Colon — Indecent (BLUEBARN Theatre)

· Leanne Hill-Carlson — Indecent (BLUEBARN Theatre)

· Carrie Beth Stickrod — She Kills Monsters (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Anthony Holmes — More Than Neighbors (The Union for Contemporary Art)

Outstanding Choreographer

· Sue Gillespie Booton — Matilda, The Musical (The Rose Theater)

· Sue Gillespie Booton — Elf, The Musical (The Rose Theater)

· Michelle Garrity — Ragtime (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Julian Adair — Nutcracker Delights (Ever After Productions)

· Melanie Walters — Indecent (BLUEBARN Theatre)

· Kelsey Schwenker

· Kusher Snazzy

· Kenneth Owens

Outstanding Costume Design

· Lindsay Pape — Shrek, The Musical (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Lindsay Pape — Ragtime (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Amanda Fehlner — She Kills Monsters (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Jenny Pool — The Woodsman (BLUEBARN Theatre)

· Lora Kaup — Legally Blonde: The Musical (Creighton University)

· Deborah Overturff — The Wizard of Oz (American Midwest Ballet)

Outstanding Lighting Design

· Chris Wood — The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Craig Moxon — Matilda, The Musical (The Rose Theater)

· Steven Williams — Indecent (BLUEBARN Theatre)

· Jim Othuse — Fun Home (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Joshua Mullady — I and You (BLUEBARN Theatre)

· Joey Lorincz — Beauty & The Beast (Ralston Community Theatre)

· Rick Goble — Men on Boats (Omaha Community Playhouse)

Outstanding Music Direction

· Jim Boggess — Ragtime (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Liz Stinman — Into The Woods (Papillion-La Vista Community Theatre)

· Jerry Brabec — Matilda, The Musical (The Rose Theater)

· Jennifer Novak Haar — Fun Home (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Jim Boggess — Shrek, The Musical (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Jim Boggess — The Bridges of Madison County (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Liz Stinman — Little Women (Chanticleer Community Theater)

· Hal France and Olga Smola — Indecent (BLUEBARN Theatre)

Outstanding Props Design

· Robyn Helwig — Baskerville (Bellevue Little Theatre)

· Darin Kuehler — Shrek, The Musical (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Amy Reiner — The Woodsman (BLUEBARN Theatre)

· Darin Kuehler — Ragtime (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Amy Reiner — Indecent (BLUEBARN Theatre)

· Darin Kuehler — She Kills Monsters (Omaha Community Playhouse)

Outstanding Scenic Design

· Ben Adams — Into the Woods (Papillion-La Vista Community Theatre)

· Steven Williams — The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Tim McMath — Matilda, The Musical (The Rose Theater)

· Jim Othuse — Men on Boats (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Adam Rowe — Elf, The Musical (The Rose Theater)

· Kathy Voecks — The Return to Niobrara (The Rose Theater)

· Bill Van Deest — The Blues of Knowing Why (Great Plains Theatre Conference at The Union for Contemporary Art)

Outstanding Sound Design

· Jay Hanson and John Gibilisco — The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Bill Kirby — Indecent (BLUEBARN Theatre)

· John Gibilisco — Men on Boats (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Molly Welsh — I and You (BLUEBARN Theatre)

· Bill Kirby — Legally Blonde: The Musical (Creighton University)

Outstanding Performance by a Young Actor

· Maddie Smith — Matilda, The Musical (The Rose Theater)

· Pieper Roeder — Ragtime (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Dina Saltzman — The Secret Garden (University of Nebraska at Omaha)

· Riley Perez — She Kills Monsters (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Alyssa Riha — The Voice of the Prairie (Lofte Community Theatre)

· Dominic Torres — The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Omaha Community Playhouse)

· Sasha Dennenberg — Fun Home (Omaha Community Playhouse)

See full list of Visual Arts nominees and more at oea-awards.org/current-nominees.

Sign up for The Daily Nonpareil news alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.