-20190502_new_Scholarship winners.JPGMDW002883

The Southwest Iowa Educational Foundation presented scholarships to 92 area students Wednesday at New Horizon Presbyterian Church.

The Southwest Iowa Educational Foundation awarded 92 scholarships to high school seniors at a Wednesday breakfast ceremony held at New Horizons Presbyterian Church in Council Bluffs. An estimated 200 students, parents, scholarship donors, and school counselors and administrators attended the event.

Scholarships were awarded to students after completing the SWIEF application and essay. Applications from 299 students were scored blindly by the SWIEF Board of Directors without identification of the student or high school attended.

Recipients represented 21 high schools throughout southwest Iowa, with the average award amounting to $1,754.

Attendees were treated to a breakfast hosted by the SWIEF Board, and after receiving their scholarship award, recipients were given a chance to interact with the donors of their scholarships.

Nicole Juranek was honored with an honorary scholarship given in her name for her many years of service to the community and to Iowa Western Community College.

SWIEF was founded 30 years ago to improve access to post-secondary education for southwest Iowa students.

“While we recognize the increased need for students to pursue a post-secondary education, we also recognize the financial difficulties and barriers students face as they embark on this endeavor; we hope to mitigate that burden, at least a bit, by offering some financial assistance,” SWIEF President Tori Christie said.

“Of course, such financial assistance wouldn’t be possible if it weren’t for the generosity of individuals and families, as well as civic groups and organizations throughout the communities in southwest Iowa. We are grateful they are willing to provide support for such a worthwhile cause.”

Scholarship recipients included:

Brittany Bridges, Adam Cline Memorial Scholarship; Ethan Brewer, ALHS Class of 1954 Scholarship; Lindsey Carberry, ALHS Class of 1954 Scholarship; Kenadie Doty, ALHS Class of 1965 Scholarship; Morgan Jaco, ALHS Class of 1978 Scholarship; Chris Krogh, Atlantic High School Class of 1946 Scholarship; Jamie Oyster, Ben and Delia Wilson Scholarship; and Maria Martinez Rangel, Charlene Fox Memorial Scholarship.

Abby Kjos, Charlene Fox Memorial Scholarship; Bethany Foley, Charlene Fox Memorial Scholarship; Hannah Perry, Charlene Fox Memorial Scholarship; Colin Bortmess, Cosmopolitan Club Scholarship; Cassandra Davis, Cosmopolitan Club Scholarship; Sydney Sherer, Council Bluffs Area Chamber of Commerce Agriculture Committee Scholarship; and Lydia Wede, Council Bluffs Guild of the Omaha Symphony Scholarship.

Kylee Dunphy, Council Bluffs Hy-Vee Food and Drug Stores Scholarship; Ian Brungardt, Council Bluffs Soccer Club Scholarship; Kyle Christensen, Council Bluffs Soccer Club Scholarship; Morgan Gant, Council Bluffs Soccer Club Scholarship; Emma Evers, Council Bluffs Soccer Club Scholarship; Aiden Peterson, Council Bluffs Soccer Club Scholarship; and Caleb Fitch, Council Bluffs Soccer Club Scholarship.

Kylee Brown, Doug Goodman Memorial Scholarship; Nicole Young, Downtown Kiwanis of Council Bluffs Scholarship; Brianne McDermott, Dr. and Mrs. Lee R. Martin Memorial Scholarship; Darby Thomas, Dr. and Mrs. Lee R. Martin Memorial Scholarship; Allison Green, Dr. Arthur Strohbehn Memorial Scholarship; Madison Williams, East Mills Community Schools Scholarship; and Trevor Glockel, East Mills Community Schools Scholarship.

ClaireReece Peterson, Eddie Lee Memorial Scholarship; Brittney Beebe, Fletcher and Avonell Nichols Memorial Scholarship; Kathryn Puck, Frank and Dorothy Horn Memorial Scholarship; Alaina Currin, Frank W. Sr. and Gladys Pechacek Memorial Scholarship; Molly Griffin, Funkhouser Scholarship; Isaiah Moore, H.H. “Red” and Ruth H. Nelson Scholarship; and McKayla Gartner, Harry and Jane Paul Memorial Scholarship.

Ariana Bagley, Hoff Family Scholarship; Ella Doolittle, Hoff Family Scholarship; Reed Miller, Hoff Family Scholarship; Daley Mefferd, Hoff Family Scholarship; Jeannette Juarez-Alcantara, Hoff Scholarship; Rilee Filip, Hoff Scholarship; Isabella Zortman Iowa West Racing Association Scholarship; Katelyn Wilwerding, Iowa West Racing Association Scholarship; and Joseph Greazel, Iowa West Racing Association Scholarship.

Catherine Neihart, Iowa West Racing Association Scholarship; Benjamin Price, Iowa West Racing Association Scholarship; Alexandria Haer, Jack Hyler Memorial Scholarship; Ashley Hytrek, Jacob Grote Memorial Scholarship; Alanis Neely, Janet Mitchell Memorial Scholarship; Aalyce Anderson, Jill E. Pechacek, M.D. Memorial Scholarship; and Lillian Dahir, John and Rose Dalton Westfair Scholarship.

Taylor Honig, Kelly and Joan Scott Scholarship; Mariah Cain, Kelly and Joan Scott Scholarship; Colden Carlson, Kerrie Orozco Memorial Scholarship; Charity McDaniel, Marilyn Weber Memorial Scholarship; Zakary Doty, Martha D. Winum Memorial Scholarship; Maggie Bashore, Misty dawn Tamayo Memorial Scholarship; and Caitlyn Colter, Nick Benzing Memorial Scholarship.

Kyley Nelsen, Obert “Ob” and Gaye Rutenbeck Memorial Scholarship; Alora Nowlin, Phil and Barbara Willson Memorial Scholarship; Wyatt Green, Phil L. and Karen J. Nielsen Memorial Scholarship; McKaylee Pettepier Pottawattamie County Bar Association Scholarship; Makenzie Putnam, Pottawattamie County Cattleman’s Association Scholarship; Addison Fisher, Pottawattamie County Cattleman’s Association Scholarship; and Kyrstyn Walston, Reason-LeKander Memorial Scholarship.

Camryn Pierson, Reason-LeKander Memorial Scholarship; Otis Matejka, Riverside Links Scholarship; Nathan Mortensen, Robert and Marbeth Hamilton — Junior ROTC Scholarship; Makenzie Olson, Robert E. and Marcia A. Hastings Memorial Scholarship; Gabrielle Dour, Robert E. and Marcia A. Hastings Memorial Scholarship; Caitlyn Jones, Robert H. and Elizabeth H. O’Brien Memorial Scholarship; and Grace Springman, Robert Heithoff Memorial Scholarship.

William Jones, Robert Heithoff Memorial Scholarship; Alayna Murphy, Southwest Iowa Educational Foundation Inc. Scholarship (in honor of Nicole Juranek); Marie Ohlinger, Southwest Iowa Educational Foundation Inc. Scholarship; Dylan Marshall, Southwest Iowa Educational Foundation Inc. Scholarship; Jennifer Santacruz Garcia, Southwest Iowa Educational Foundation Inc. Scholarship; and Abigail Burkhart, Southwest Iowa Education Foundation Inc. Scholarship.

Jacob Schuster, TJHS Class of 1965 Quandt Memorial Scholarship; Megan Freese, Underwood Optimist Club Scholarship; Abby Fenn Warren N. and Cecile D. Wells Memorial Scholarship; Paul Eikenberry, Warren N. and Cecile D. Wells Memorial Scholarship; Noel James, Warren N. and Cecile D. Wells Memorial Scholarship; Alexis Poserio, Warren N. and Cecile D. Wells Memorial Scholarship; and Olivia Maassen, Warren N. and Cecile D. Wells Memorial Scholarship.

Aaron Strong, Western Iowa Mutual Insurance Association Scholarship; Joseph Poorker Western Iowa Mutual Insurance Association Scholarship; Robert McMann, Western Iowa Mutual Insurance Association Scholarship; Corbin Pavlik, Western Iowa Mutual Insurance Association Scholarship; Nicholas Stavas, Willson and Pechacek P.L.C. Scholarship; and Faith Beebe, Witt Memorial Scholarship.

For more information about SWIEF either as a future applicant or donor, refer to the SWIEF website at swiowaeducationalfoundation.org.

Sign up for The Daily Nonpareil news alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.