Scoreboard graphic.jpg

Iowa Western

Saturday, Feb. 15

Men’s Basketball

IWCC at Southeastern, 7 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

IWCC at North Dakota State College of Science, 2 p.m.

Baseball

Iowa Western at Garden City (DH), 2 & 4 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 16

Wrestling

IWCC at NJCAA National Qualifier in Esterville, 10 a.m.

Baseball

Iowa Western at Garden City (DH), 12 & 2 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Friday, Feb. 14

Abraham Lincoln 55, Lewis Central 44

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 74, Thomas Jefferson 36

Glenwood 68, Denison-Schleswig 55

Atlantic 69, St. Albert 49

Saturday, Feb. 15

Treynor at Grand View Christian, 3 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Friday, Feb. 14

Lewis Central 53, Abraham Lincoln 38

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 58, Thomas Jefferson 53

Glenwood 74, Denison-Schleswig 46

Saturday, Feb. 15

Class 2-A Regional tournament

Region 8

Tri-Center at Missouri Valley, 5 p.m.

MVAOCOU at Underwood, 7 p.m.

Prep Wrestling

Saturday, Feb. 15

Districts Wrestling

Class 3-A

at Johnston

Abraham Lincoln, Thomas Jefferson, Lewis Central, Des Moines Lincoln, Des Moines North-Hoover, Des Moines Roosevelt, Norwalk, Johnston.

Class 2-A

at Atlantic

Glenwood, Clarinda, Harlan, Red Oak, Shenandoah, Southwest Iowa, ADM, Creston, Greene County, Carroll Kuemper, Panorama, Winterset.

Class 1-A

at Mapleton

Tri-Center, Logan-Magnolia, MVAOCOU, MIssouri Valley, West Harrison, West Monona, Woodbine, Akron-Westfield, Alta-Aurelia, East Sac County, Hinton, Lawton-Bronson, South Central Calhoun, Westwood, Woodbury Central.

at Underwood

Underwood, Treynor, St. Albert, Riverside, AHSTW, East Mills, Clarinda Academy, ACGC, Audubon, Bedford-Lenox, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Griswold, Nodaway Valley, Southwest Valley, West Central Valley.

Prep Swimming

Saturday, Feb. 15

State swim meet in Iowa City, 12 p.m.

NCAA Basketball

Friday’s Games

AP Top 25

No games scheduled

Saturday’s Games

AP Top 25

No. 1 Baylor vs. No. 14 West Virginia, 3 p.m.

No. 2 Gonzaga at Pepperdine, 9 p.m.

No. 3 Kansas vs. Oklahoma, 11 a.m.

No. 5 Louisville at Clemson, 3 p.m.

No. 6 Dayton at UMass, 11:30 a.m.

No. 7 Duke vs. Notre Dame, 3 p.m.

No. 8 Florida State vs. Syracuse, 11 a.m.

No. 9 Maryland at Michigan State, 5 p.m.

No. 10 Seton Hall at Providence, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Auburn at Missouri, 5 p.m.

No. 12 Kentucky vs. Mississippi, 1 p.m.

No. 13 Penn State vs. Northwestern, 11 a.m.

No. 16 Colorado at Oregon State, 9 p.m.

No. 19 Butler vs. Georgetown, 1:30 p.m.

No. 20 Houston at SMU, 5 p.m.

No. 22 Illinois at Rutgers, 3:30 p.m.

No. 23 Creighton vs. DePaul, 6:30 p.m.

No. 24 Texas Tech at Oklahoma State, 12 p.m.

No. 25 LSU at Alabama, 3 p.m.

Big Ten

Purdue at Ohio State, 11 a.m.

Wisconsin at Nebraska, 1:15 p.m.

Big 12

Texas at Iowa State, 1 p.m.

Kansas State at TCU, 4 p.m.

MVC

Bradley at Southern Illinois, 1 p.m.

Valparaiso at Illinois State, 6 p.m.

Northern Iowa at Loyola Chicago, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

AP Top 25

No. 4 San Diego State at Boise State, 3 p.m.

No. 15 Villanova at Temple, 12 p.m.

No. 17 Oregon vs. Utah, 8 p.m.

No. 21 Iowa at Minnesota, 12 p.m.

Big Ten

Indiana at Michigan, 12 p.m.

MVC

Evansville at Drake, 3 p.m.

Missouri State at Indiana State, 3 p.m.

Women

Friday’s Games

AP Top 25

No. 3 Oregon at No. 7 UCLA, late

No. 8 Stanford 97, Utah 64

No. 11 Oregon State at Southern Cal, late

No. 12 Arizona 64, Washington 53

No. 13 DePaul 89, Butler 60

No. 22 Arizona State 62, Washington State 59

Big East

Seton Hall 71, Providence 45

St. John’s 77, Creighton 70

Marquette 61, Xavier 48

NHL Hockey

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh 4, Montreal 1

N.Y. Rangers 3, Columbus 1

San Jose 3, Winnipeg 2

Carolina 5, New Jersey 2

Saturday’s Games

Detroit at Boston, 12 p.m.

Nashville at St. Louis, 2 p.m.

Edmonton at Florida, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 3 p.m.

San Jose at Minnesota, 4 p.m.

Dallas at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles vs. Colorado at Falcon Stadium, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Washington at Arizona, 9 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Vegas, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 11:30 a.m.

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 2:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Carolina, 3 p.m.

Anaheim at Vancouver, 4 p.m.

Columbus at New Jersey, 5 p.m.

Dallas at Ottawa, 5 p.m.

St. Louis at Nashville, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Winnipeg, 7:30 p.m.

NBA Basketball

Friday’s Games

2020 Rising Stars Challenge

Team USA vs Team World, 8 p.m., Chicago

Saturday’s Games

No games scheduled.

Sunday’s Games

2020 All-Star Game

Team Giannis vs Team LeBron, 8 p.m., Chicago

America’s Line

College basketball

(home team in caps)

Favorite Points Underdog

TOLEDO 3 Buffalo

KANSAS 12 Oklahoma

FLORIDA ST 8 Syracuse

OHIO ST 4 Purdue

PENN ST 13 Northwestern

NORTHEASTERN 4 Charleston

RHODE ISLAND 18.5 St. Joseph’s

E MICHIGAN 5.5 W Michigan

USF 1.5 Tulsa

Dayton 14 UMASS

Texas Tech 4.5 OKLAHOMA ST

BALL ST 6 Bowling Green

KENT ST 8 Ohio U

DETROIT 5 Cleveland St

ARKANSAS 2.5 Mississippi St

E Tennessee St 12 VMI

CITADEL 1 Samford

MIAMI-FLORIDA 2 Wake Forest

GEORGIA ST 8.5 Coastal Caro

N TEXAS 9 Old Dominion

SO ILLINOIS PK Bradley

IOWA ST 1.5 Texas

KENTUCKY 9.5 Mississippi

Wisconsin 6 NEBRASKA

BUTLER 6.5 Georgetown

SAINT LOUIS 9 LaSalle

RICE PK Charlotte

Uab 1 MIDDLE TENN ST

LOUISIANA TECH 11.5 Fla Atlantic

OAKLAND 4 Youngstown St

Florida Int’l 2 SOUTHERN MISS

UT-ARLINGTON 3 Ark-L Rock

TEXAS ST 9 Arkansas St

W Kentucky 2 UTSA

MIAMI-OHIO PK No Illinois

TEXAS A&M PK Georgia

S ALABAMA 11 UL-Monroe

ALABAMA 1 Lsu

GA SOUTHERN 5 Appalachian St

FURMAN 11 Chattanooga

UTEP 1 Marshall

HOFSTRA 14 NC-Wilmington

WILLIAM & MARY 3 Delaware

ELON PK Drexel

AIR FORCE 7.5 San Jose St

Colorado St 9 WYOMING

BAYLOR 6 W Virginia

Louisville 5.5 CLEMSON

DUKE 12 Notre Dame

RICHMOND 2.5 Virginia Comm

NC-Greensboro 6.5 MERCER

RUTGERS 4 Illinois

GEORGE MASON 6.5 George Wash

C MICHIGAN NL Akron

AUSTIN PEAY 12.5 E Kentucky

SANTA CLARA 8 Loyola-M’mount

SE MISSOURI ST 2.5 SIU-Edw’ville

MURRAY ST 13 Morehead St

E Illinois 2.5 TENN-MARTIN

TCU 2 Kansas St

NEW MEXICO ST 13 Utah Valley

VIRGINIA TECH 3.5 Pittsburgh

Virginia PK N CAROLINA

Southern Utah 2 NO ARIZONA

MICHIGAN ST 5.5 Maryland

PENN NL Yale

PRINCETON NL Brown

BELMONT 14.5 Jack’ville St

NEW MEXICO 2.5 Unlv

Auburn 4 MISSOURI

Houston 2 SMU

S CAROLINA 4 Tennessee

HARVARD NL Columbia*

WOFFORD 6 W Carolina

ILLINOIS ST PK Valparaiso

DARTMOUTH NL Cornell

TROY PK UL-Lafayette

WISCONSIN-MILW 2.5 Wisc-Green Bay

Cal-Riverside 1.5 LONG BEACH ST

CREIGHTON 9.5 DePaul

MONTANA ST NL Weber St

CAL-DAVIS 3.5 CS-Northridge

Seton Hall 2 PROVIDENCE

Towson 2.5 JAMES MADISON

LOYOLA-CHICAGO PK Northern Iowa

N Dakota 2 W ILLINOIS

ORAL ROBERTS 3 S Dakota

USC 8.5 Washington St

ST. MARY’S-CA 10 Pacific

GRAND CANYON 21.5 Chicago St

UT-RIO GRANDE 1 Seattle

FLORIDA 14.5 Vanderbilt

TENNESSEE ST 10.5 Tennessee Tech

CS-FULLERTON 7 Cal-Poly SLO

MONTANA 13 Idaho St

Colorado 2.5 OREGON ST

Utah St 5 FRESNO ST

CS-BAKERSFIELD 5.5 Umkc

Byu 12 SAN DIEGO

Gonzaga 15.5 PEPPERDINE

UCLA 3 Washington

PORTLAND ST 1 E Washington

No Colorado 2.5 SACRAMENTO ST

Arizona 3 STANFORD

HAWAII NL Cal-Irvine

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS — Named Chris Speier quality control coach.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Signed 1B Yonder Alonso to a minor league contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Suspended Baltimore OL James Hurst for the first four games of the 2020 regular season for violating the NFL policy on performance-enhancing substances.

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Terminated the contract of S Tony Jefferson.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Released DB Kenny Ladler, CB Josh Norman, DE Chris Odom and WR Paul Richardson Jr.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Placed D Zach Bogosian on waivers.

MINNESOTA WILD — Fired coach Bruce Boudreau. Named Dean Evason interim coach.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled D Joey Keane from Hartford (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LOS ANGELES FC — Signed F Bradley Wright-Phillips.

MINNESOTA UNITED — Signed D José Aja.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Acquired D Winston Reid on loan from West Ham (EPL).

VANCOUVER WHITECAPS — Signed M Damiano Pecile.

National Women’s Soccer League

ORLANDO PRIDE — Signed G Erin McLeod.

COLLEGE

RUTGERS — Announced women’s freshman basketball G Noga Peleg Pelc has left the team due to personal reasons.

UW-OSHKOSH — Announced women’s golf coach Liza Ruetten will retire at the end of the season.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.