Stevie Barnes, Underwood, 1A #106, State Wrestling

Underwood's Stevie Barnes is ranked second in Class 1-A at 120 pounds.

Rankings compiled by The Predicament

Class 1-A team rankings

1, Don Bosco; 2, Lisbon; 3, Underwood; 4, West Sioux; 5, Logan Magnolia; 6, West Hancock; 7, Denver; 8, New London; 9, Lake Mills; 10, Nashua Plainfield.

Individual Rankings

106

1, Gable Porter, Underwood; 2, Mikey Baker, West Sioux; 3, Garret Rinken, Nashua Plainfield; 4, Donavon Hanson, West Bend-Mallard; 5, Quincy Happel, Lisbon. Also: 10, Mick Schroder, Riverside.

113

1, Marcel Lopez, New London; 2, Braden Graff, West Sioux; 3, Clayton McDonough, Central Springs; 4, Jakob Whitinger, Nashua-Plainfield; 5, Jace Rose, Riverside.

120

1, Hagen Heistand, Logan Magnolia; 2, Stevie Barnes, Underwood; 3, Damon Huston, Midland; 4, Garrett Funk, Don Bosco; 5, Brooks Meyer, Denver.

126

1, Adam Allard, West Sioux; 2, Aidan Noonan, Cascade; 3, Beau Klingensmith, Woodbury Central; 4, Michael McClelland, Don Bosco; 5, Kael Brisker, Wilton.

132

1, Robert Avila Jr., Lisbon; 2, Cole Cassady, Martensdale-St Marys; 3, Easton Larson, Don Bosco; 4, Trey Schuck, Sibley Ocheyedan; 5, Tyler Helgeson, Lake Mills. Also: 8, Zain Ziegler, Underwood; 10, Joel Sampson, AHSTW.

138

1, Cael Happel, Lisbon; 2, Logan James, Underwood; 3, Gabe Lewis, Denver; 4, Daniel Meeker, Wapello; 5, Dominic Lopez, New London.

145

1, Nick Hamilton, Underwood; 2, Cael Rahnavardi, Don Bosco; 3, Dillon Lynott, West Sioux; 4, Lawson Losee, Riceville; 5, Gabe Mcgeough, MFL MAR MAC.

152

1, Marshall Hauck, Lisbon; 2, Blake Thomsen, Underwood; 3, Briar Reisz, Logan-Magnolia; 4, Tate Entriken, Hudson; 5, Cael Frost, Don Bosco.

160

1, Cade Tenold, Don Bosco; 2, Elijah Wagner, Lake Mills; 3, Ben Smith, Iowa Valley; 4, Spencer Roth, GTRA; 5, John Ebaugh, Denver. Also: 10, Denver Pauley, AHSTW.

170

1, Tristan Mulder, Western Christian; 2, Ethan Fulcher, Hudson; 3, Carson Tenold, Don Bosco; 4, Drew Venteicher, Bedford-Lenox; 5, Nick Haynes, Missouri Valley. Also: 6, Bryson Freeberg, Tri-Center; 9, Cael McLaren, St. Albert.

182

1, Treyton Cacek, GTRA; 2, Thomas Even, Don Bosco; 3, Carson Lynott, West Sioux; 4, Coy Baker, Wilton; 5, Evan Wulfekuhle, Dyersville Beckman.

195

1, Cole Clark, Lisbon; 2, Tate Hagen, West Hancock; 3, Darius Gashe, West Monona; 4, Treyten Steffen, Sumner-Fredericksburg; 5, Rowan Udell, Iowa City Regina.

220

1, Gideon Rollene, Northwood Kensett; 2, Joel Mendoza, Eagle Grove; 3, Blake Haub, Ogden; 4, Rex Johnsen, Logan-Magnolia; 5, Jared Thiry, Don Bosco.

285

1, Chet Buss, North Butler-Clarksville; 2, Chandler Redenius, West Hancock; 3, Ryley Snell, I35-Truro; 4, Brant Baltes, Lisbon; 5,Barrett Pitt, Logan-Magnolia. Also: 7, Brady Canada, AHSTW.

Class 2-A team rankings

1, West Delaware; 2, Union; 3, Centerville; 4, Winterset; 5, Independence; 6, Solon; 7, Sgt Bluff Luton; 8, Osage; 9, Bondurant Farrar; 10, Central Lyon.

Individual Rankings

106

1, Camron Phetxoumphone, Webster City; 2, McKinley Robbins, Greene County; 3, Derrick Bass, Davenport Assumption; 4, Cole Nelson, Humboldt; 5, Carter Anderson, Albia.

113

1, Carter Fousek, Crestwood; 2, Keaton Zeimet, Central DeWitt; 3, Rylie Anderson, Bondurant-Farrar; 4, Cole Whitehead, Center Point Urbana; 5, Jon Burnette, Spirit Lake Park.

120

1, Nathan Genobana, Centerville; 2, Colby Lillegard, Bondurant Farrar; 3, Kolten Crawford, Union; 4, Benjamin Schmitz, Carroll Kuemper; 5, Dominic Ridout, East Marshall.

126

1, Matthew Lewis, Centerville; 2, Brock Beck, Grinnell; 3, Isaiah Weber, Independence; 4, Cael Ihle, Gilbert; 5, Sam Nelson, Clear Lake.

132

1, Bryce Hatten, Winterset; 2, Eric Kinkaid, Camanche; 3, Kayden Kauzlarich, Centerville; 4, Kain Luensman, Monticello; 5, Gage Long, Ballard.

138

1, Jalen Schropp, Williamsburg; 2, Kruise Kiburz, Winterset; 3, Isaac Bryan, Sgt Bluff Luton; 4, Michael Macias, Davenport Assumption; 5, Alberto Salmeron, Iowa Falls-Alden.

145

1, Jack Thomsen, Union; 2, Hayden Taylor, Solon; 3, Jack West, Winterset; 4, Jadyn Peyton, West Delaware; 5, Jackson Rolfs, Decorah.

152

1, Will Esmoil, West Liberty; 2, Jack Gaukel, Sgt Bluff Luton; 3, Colby Tool, Prairie City Monroe; 4, Zeb Gnida, Solon; 5, Wyatt Appleseth, Panorama.

160

1, Adam Ahrendsen, Union; 2, Carson Babcock, NHTV; 3, Justin McCunn, Red Oak; 4, Zach Williams, Osage; 5, Cael Meyer, West Delaware.

170

1, Cole Davis, Independence; 2, Abe Michel, Maquoketa; 3, Mason Griffin, Emmetsburg; 4, Jax Flynn, Solon; 5, Jared Voss, West Delaware.

182

1, Sage Walker, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; 2, Jaskon Kinsella, Creston-OM; 3, Jack Neuhaus, West Delaware; 4, Bryce Vande Weerd, Central Lyon; 5, Reese Moore, Forest City.

195

1, Wyatt Voelker, West Delaware; 2, Evan Rosonke, NHTV; 3, Carter Maynes (Sr.) Red Oak; 4, Dylan Winkel, Central Lyon; 5, Christian Kremer, Independence.

220

1, Cody Fisher, Woodward Granger; 2, Kobe Simon, West Liberty; 3, Seth Adrian, Davenport Assumption; 4, Andrew Hamilton, Algona; 5, Kamrin Steveson, Grinnell.

285

1, Kaden Sutton, ADM; 2, Taven Rich, Maquoketa; 3, Carson Petlon, West Delaware; 4, Jarrett Meyer, Central Lyon; 5, Derrin Sesker, Van Meter-Earlham.

Class 3-A team rankings

1, Waverly-Shell Rock; 2, SE Polk; 3, Fort Dodge; 4, Bettendorf; 5, Iowa City West; 6, Waukee; 7, Ankeny; 8, Ankeny Centennial; 9, Linn Mar; 10, Mason City.

Individual Rankings

106

1, Nathan Jesuroga, S.E. Polk; 2, Ryder Block, Waverly-Shell Rock; 3, Brandon O’Brien, Linn Mar; 4, Grant O’Dell, Iowa City West; 5, Dustin Bohren, Bettendorf.

113

1, Trever Anderson, Ankeny; 2, Bailey Roybal, Waverly-Shell Rock; 3, Blaine Frazier, WBND; 4, Ryder Downey, Indianola; 5, Jace Rhodes, Mason City.

120

1, Drake Ayala, Fort Dodge; 2, Austin Kegley, C.R. Prairie; 3, Thurman Christensen, Waukee; 4, Kaden Karns, Waterloo West; 5, Peyton Westin, North Scott.

126

1, Cullen Schriever, Mason City; 2, Carson Taylor, Fort Dodge; 3, Aiden Evans, Bettendorf;

4, Nick Walters, Sioux City North; 5, Bryce Parke, Linn Mar.

132

1, Hunter Garvin, Iowa City West; 2, Brock Espalin, D.M. East; 3, Aiden Riggins, Waverly-Shell Rock; 4, Joel Jesuroga, S.E. Polk; 5, Duncan Delzell, Burlington.

138

1, Caleb Rathjen, Ankeny; 2, James Edwards, Johnston; 3, Dreyzon Phillips, Fort Dodge; 4, Griffin Molle, WBND; 5, Christian Stanek, C.R. Xavier.

145

1, Ben Monroe, Ankeny Centennial; 2, Devon Strief, North Scott; 3, Colby Schriever, Mason City; 4, Graham Gambrall, Iowa City West; 5, Sam Kallem, Ankeny. Also: 8, Tanner Higgins, Lewis Central.

152

1, Eli Loyd (Sr) Pleasant Valley; 2, Caleb Corbin, W.D.M. Valley; 3, Cody Anderson, Waukee; 4, Brennan Meachan, Indianola; 5, Evan Yant, Waverly-Shell Rock.

160

1, Tate Naaktgeboren, Linn Mar; 2, Caleb Helgeson, Johnston; 3, Ethan Vetterick, Norwalk; 4, Luke Fistler, DCG; 5, Nick Bonanno, Indianola.

170

1, Logan Neils, Ankeny Centennial; 2, Mickey Griffith, D.M. Lincoln; 3, McCrae Hagarty, Waverly-Shell Rock; 4, Ryan Plummer, Linn Mar; 5, Ashton Barker, Iowa City West.

182

1, Jake Hosch, Western Dubuque; 2, Will Hoeft, Iowa City West; 3, Griffin Gammel, Waukee; 4, Zach Needham, DCG; 5, Blake Underwood, W.D.M. Valley.

195

1, Gabe Christenson, S.E. Polk; 2, Levi Egli, Fort Dodge; 3, Miles Berg, Indianola; 4, Ashton Stoner-DeGroot, C.R. Prairie; 5, Collin Bohnenkamp, Cedar Falls.

220

1, Brayden Wolf, Waverly-Shell Rock; 2, Kalob Runyon, S.E. Polk; 3, Ethan Barry, Bettendorf; 4, Cael Thorson, Waukee; 5, Gage Linahon, Newton.

285

1, Griffin Liddle, Bettendorf; 2, Josh Vis, C.R. Kennedy; 3, Gabe Greenlee, Ames; 4, Jordan Anderson, Marshalltown; 5, Conner Arndt, Waukee.

The Predicament Dual Rankings

Class 3-A

1, Southeast Polk; 2, Waverly-Shell Rock; 3, Bettendorf; 4, Fort Dodge; 5, North Scott; 6, Ankeny Centennial; 7, Waukee; 8, Johnston; 9, LinnMar; 10, WDM Valley 11, CR Prairie; 12, Indianola; 13, Ankeny; 14, Cedar Rapids Kennedy; 15, Cedar Falls; 16, Western Dubuque; 17, Dubuque Hempstead; 18, Norwalk; 19, Iowa City West; 20, WDM Dowling.

Class 2-A

1, West Delaware; 2, Williamsburg; 3, Independence; 4, Osage; 5, Winterset; 6, Davenport Assumption; 7, Crestwood; 8, Charles City; 9, Union; 10, Central Lyon; 11, Atlantic; 12, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; 13, Emmetsburg; 14, West Liberty; 15, Humboldt; 16, Gilbert.

Class 1-A

1, Lisbon; 2, Don Bosco; 3, Logan Magnolia; 4, Lake Mills; 5, West Sioux; 6, Denver; 7, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows; 8, Woodbury Central; 9, AHSTW; 10, Underwood; 11, Nashua-Plainfield; 12, New London; 13, Manson Northwest Webster; 14, Missouri Valley; 15, Central Springs; 16, South Central Calhoun.

Sign up for The Daily Nonpareil news alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.