Iowa Western

Friday, Sept. 13

Women’s Golf

Iowa Western at Briar Cliff Invite, 9 a.m.

Volleyball

Pizza Hut Invitational

Iowa Western vs. Northeast, 3:30 p.m.

Iowa Western vs. Otero, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 14

Women’s Golf

Iowa Western at Briar Cliff, 9 a.m.

Volleyball

Pizza Hut Invitational

Iowa Western vs. Snow, 9 a.m.

Iowa Western vs. Utah State Eastern, 2 p.m.

NJCAA Football Rankings

Rank Record Points Prev

1 Hutchinson (11) 3-0 315 1

2 Butler (5) 3-0 298 3

2 Kilgore 3-0 298 2

4 NW Mississippi 2-0 270 4

5 Miss. Gulf Coast 2-0 244 6

6 East Mississippi 1-1 234 5

7 Snow 2-1 194 9

8 Garden City 2-1 191 10

9 Lackawanna 1-0 188 8

10 Iowa Central 2-1 175 12

11 Copiah-Lincoln 2-0 151 13

12 Hinds 2-0 146 14

13 Trinity Valley 2-0 130 16

14 Monroe College 2-0 130 15

15 Iowa Western 1-2 83 7

16 Blinn 2-1 80 18

17 Fort Scott 2-0 65 20

18 Jones 1-1 59 17

19 Georgia Military 2-1 40 RV

20 NE Ok. A&M 1-1 33 11

NJCAA Volleyball Rankings

Rank Record Points Prev

1 Seward County (7) 7-0 140 1

2 Polk State 10-0 132 2

3 Navarro 9-0 125 3

4 Miami Dade 7-1 121 4

5 New Mex. Military 10-0 110 5

6 Snow 12-2 102 7

7 Hillsborough 9-0 92 8

8 Salt Lake 12-1 87 9

9 Trinity Valley 11-2 85 6

10 Tyler 4-1 69 11

11 Iowa Western 6-2 65 10

12 Indian Hills 9-0 60 13

12 Mineral Area 9-0 60 12

14 Wallace State 12-0 51 15

15 Central Florida 7-1 39 18

16 Northeastern 7-1 3 8 16

17 Blinn 14-1 36 17

18 Odessa 9-0 15 RV

19 Yavapai 7-2 12 RV

20 Utah St. Eastern 13-3 7 RV

NJCAA Men’s Soccer Rankings

Rank Record Points Prev

1 Monroe College 4-0-0 200 1

2 Pima 3-0-1 190 3

3 Tyler 3-0-0 180 4

4 E. Florida State 3-1-0 170 5

5 Salt Lake 2-0-1 160 6

6 Yavapai 5-0-0 150 10

7 Mercer County 7-0-0 140 13

8 Iowa Western 6-0-0 130 16

9 Crowder 6-0-0 120 20

10 Parkland 4-0-1 110 9

11 Daytona State 2-0-0 100 18

12 Marshalltown 4-1-0 90 2

13 Cowley 4-0-0 80 RV

14 Iowa Lakes 4-1-0 70 15

15 Barton 4-0-1 60 NR

16 Southern Nevada 5-1-0 50 8

17 Neosho County 6-1-0 40 7

18 Northeast Texas 4-1-0 30 11

19 Louisburg 3-0-0 20 19

20 Muskegon 4-1-0 10 NR

NJCAA Women’s Soccer Rankings

Rank Record Points Prev

1 Monroe College (7) 4-0-0 140 1

2 Tyler 3-0-0 133 2

3 E. Florida State 1-0-0 126 3

4 Laramie County 3-0-1 119 4

5 Salt Lake 2-0-0 112 6

6 Butler 5-2-0 105 5

7 Snow 2-0-1 97 9

8 Daytona State 0-0-0 92 8

9 Navarro 3-2-0 83 11

10 Rose State 3-1-0 78 12

11 Lewis & Clark 3-2-0 70 7

12 Seminole St. (OK) 3-0-1 63 13

13 Iowa Western 3-3-0 54 14

14 Holmes 5-0-0 51 15

15 Monroe CC 3-2-1 40 10

16 Cape Fear 3-0-0 35 16

17 Hill 3-1-0 30 17

18 Johnson County 3-0-0 21 18

19 Western Nebraska 5-0-0 14 19

20 Cowley 4-1-0 7 NR

Prep Football

Friday, Sept. 13

Abraham Lincoln at Lewis Central, 7 p.m.

Denison-Schleswig at Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Logan-Magnolia at St. Albert, 7 p.m.

Shenandoah at Treynor, 7 p.m.

Underwood at Tri-Center, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Missouri Valley, 7 p.m.

Westwood at AHSTW, 7 p.m.

Glenwood at Carroll Kuemper, 7:30 p.m.

AP Iowa Prep football rankings

Class 4-A

Record Pts Prv

1. WDM Valley (5) 2-0 91 4

2. Ankeny Centennial (4) 2-0 87 2

3. Cedar Falls (1) 2-0 80 3

4. WDM Dowling 1-1 71 1

5. Bettendorf 2-0 67 5

6. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 2-0 45 7

7. Fort Dodge 2-0 40 T8

8. Ankeny 1-1 25 10

9. Southeast Polk 1-1 14 NR

10. Cedar Rapids Prairie 2-0 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Des Moines Roosevelt 6. Sioux City East 4. Waukee 4. Dubuque Senior 3. Marshalltown 2. Waterloo West 1. Johnston 1.

Class 3-A

Record Pts Prv

1. Western Dubuque (4) 2-0 93 2

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (6) 2-0 90 1

3. North Scott 2-0 73 4

4. Solon 2-0 68 3

5. Lewis Central 2-0 65 5

6. Pella 2-0 56 6

7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1-1 23 10

(tie) Washington 2-0 23 T9

9. Glenwood 2-0 14 NR

(tie) Davenport Assumption 2-0 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Independence 10. Creston-Orient-Macksburg 9. Dallas Center-Grimes 6. Harlan 2. Keokuk 1. Mount Pleasant 1. Carlisle 1. Grinnell 1.

Class 2-A

Record Pts Prv

1. Waukon (6) 2-0 95 1

2. Clear Lake (4) 2-0 93 2

3. Algona 2-0 78 3

4. Spirit Lake 2-0 62 4

5. Greene County 2-0 51 5

6. Waterloo Columbus 2-0 42 NR

7. Des Moines Christian 2-0 40 8

8. Van Horne Benton 2-0 24 NR

9. Cresco Crestwood 1-1 14 10

10. O-ABCIG 2-0 10 NR

(tie) Monticello 2-0 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Southeast Valley 8. Williamsburg 5. Camanche 4. Carroll Kuemper 4. State Center West Marshall 4. Monroe PCM 3. Centerville 2. Boyden-Hull-RV 1.

Class 1-A

Record Pts Prv

1. West Sioux (9) 2-0 99 1

2. Dike-New Hartford (1) 2-0 87 2

3. Van Meter 2-0 71 4

4. West Branch 2-0 70 3

5. Inwood West Lyon 2-0 55 5

6. South Central Calhoun 2-0 50 6

7. Treynor 2-0 40 8

8. Mediapolis 2-0 27 10

9. Hull Western Christian 2-0 21 NR

10. Underwood 2-0 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Troy Mills North Linn 7. AC/GC 2. Mount Ayr 2. Pleasantville 2. Iowa City Regina 2. Jesup 1. Truro Interstate 35 1.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. West Hancock (10) 2-0 100 1

2. Edgewood-Colesburg 2-0 78 3

3. St. Ansgar 2-0 76 2

4. Wapsie Valley 2-0 71 4

5. Westwood 2-0 60 5

6. North Tama 2-0 42 7

7. Grundy Center 2-0 39 9

8. Brooklyn BGM 2-0 26 NR

9. MFL-Mar-Mac 2-0 15 NR

10. Alta 1-1 11 8

Others receiving votes: Riverside Highland 7. Algona Garrigan 6. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 5. Paullina South O’Brien 5. Tri-Center 4. Hudson 2. Eldon Cardinal 2. Winthrop East Buchanan 1.

Class 8-Man

Record Pts Prv

1. Don Bosco (6) 2-0 86 1

(tie) New London (3) 2-0 86 3

3. Remsen Saint Mary’s (1) 2-0 79 4

4. Turkey Valley 2-0 62 5

5. Iowa Valley 2-0 56 6

6. Audubon 1-1 41 9

7. Montezuma 2-0 33 7

8. Coon Rapids-Bayard 2-0 26 NR

9. Fremont-Mills 1-1 14 2

10. Lenox 3-0 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Woodbine 12. Harris-Lake Park 11. Springville 7. Janesville 6. Wyoming Midland 6. Riceville 5. Easton Valley 3. Anita CAM 2. Glidden-Ralston 2.

Prep Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 10

Lewis Central 25-25-25, St. Albert 22-14-12, 7:15 p.m.

Underwood 25-25-25 at Fremont-Mills 21-22-17

Red Oak 25-25-25, Glenwood 18-17-18

Logan-Magnolia 25-25, River Valley 7-21

Logan-Magnolia 25-25, MVAOCOU 13-20

Thursday, Sept. 12

Thomas Jefferson at Abraham Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Weeping Water, 5 p.m.

AHSTW at Treynor, 7:30 p.m.

Underwood at Tri-Center, 7:30 p.m.

Audubon at Riverside, 7:30 p.m.

Cross Country

Saturday, Sept. 14

Abraham Lincoln, Thomas Jefferson, St. Albert, AHSTW, Glenwood, Harlan, Missouri Valley, Shenandoah, Treynor, Tri-Center, Underwood at Lewis Central Invite at IWCC, 9 a.m.

Riverside at Holstein, 9 a.m.

Iowa Association of Track Coaches Team Rankings

Girls

Class 4-A

1, Johnston; 2, Southeast Polk; 3, Waukee; 4, Dubuque Senior; 5, Linn-Mar; 6, Dubuque Hempstead; 7, Cedar Rapids Prairie; 8 Ankeny Centennial; 9, WDM Dowling; 10, DM Roosevelt; 11, Ottumwa; 12, Iowa City High; 13, Bettendorf; 14, Iowa City Liberty; 15 Iowa City West.

Class 3-A

1, Ballard; 2, Dubuque Wahlert 3, Dallas Center-Grimes; 4, Harlan; 5, Spencer; 6, Norwalk; 7, Atlantic; 8, North Polk; 9, Sioux City Heelan; 10, Solon; 11, CPU; 12, Grinnell; 13, Mt. Pleasant; 14, Decorah; 15, Glenwood.

Class 2-A

1, Mid-Prairie; 2, Williamsburg; 3, WC-KP; 4, Waukon; 5, Jesup; 6, Panorama; 7, Starmont; 8, Emmetsburg; 9, Cherokee; 10, Unity Christian; 11, ACGC; 12, Monticello; 13, Western Christian; 14, Davis County; 15, Shenandoah.

Class 1-A

1, Logan Magnolia; 2, Denver; 3, Aplington-Parkersburg; 4, Kee; 5, Central Elkader; 6, Hudson; 7, Pekin; 8, Newman; 9, Earlham; 10, Marquette; 11, Regina; 12, Tri Center; 13, Saint Edmond; 14, South Winnishiek; 15, North Linn.

Teams to watch: AHSTW

Boys

Class 4-A

1, WDM Dowling; 2, Dubuque Hempstead; 3 Cedar Rapids Prairie; 4, Cedar Falls; 5, Johnston; 6, Sioux City North; 7, Iowa City West; 8, Pleasant Valley; 9, Urbandale; 10, Cedar Rapids Kennedy; 11, Ames; 12, Waukee; 13, Southeast Polk; 14, Ankeny Centennial; 15, WDM Valley.

Class 3-A

1, Carlisle; 2, Dallas Center-Grimes; 3, Gilbert; 4, Clear Creek Amana; 5, Norwalk; 6, Marion; 7, Pella; 8, North Polk; 9, Decorah; 10, Wahlert; 11, Atlantic; 12, Waverly-Shell Rock; 13, Humboldt; 14, Center Point-Urbana; 15, MOC-Floyd Valley

Teams to watch: Harlan

Class 2-A

1, Tipton; 2, South Hardin; 3, Davis County; 4, Albia; 5, Des Moines Christian; 6, Monticello; 7, Camanche; 8, GC/G-R; 9, Williamsburg; 10, Western Christian; 11, Okoboji; 12, Unity Christian; 13, Mid-Prairie; 14, G-LR/CL; 15, Central Decatur.

Class 1-A

1, Earlham; 2, Madrid; 3, Maquoketa Valley; 4, Nodaway Valley; 5, South Winnishiek; 6, Denver; 7, Pekin; 8, Tri-Center; 9, Ogden; 10, West Fork; 11, IKM-Manning; 12, St. Albert; 13, Calamus Wheatland; 14, Saint Edmond; 15, Saint Ansgar.

Individual Rankings (top 5 runners plus area runners in the top 30)

Class 4-A

Boys

1, Jacob Green, CR Kennedy; 2, Jack Pendergast, CR Prairie; 3, Dylan Dolezal, Linn-Mar; 4, Ryan Winger, Dubuque Hempstead; 5, Jaysen Bouwers, Sioux City North.

Also: 16 Aidan Booton, Thomas Jefferson

Girls

1, Micah Pollett, Linn-Mar; 2, Mattison Plummer, Southeast Polk; 3, Brooke Mckee, Johnston; 4, Ashlynn Keeney, Liberty; 5, Clare Edmonson, Dubuque Senior.

Class 3-A

Boys

1, Quinton Orr, Humboldt; 2, Nate Mueller, ADM; 3, Brady Hogan, Decorah; 4, Luke Post, Center Point-Urbana; 5, Aidan Ramsey, Dallas Center-Grimes.

Also: 18 Trey Gross, Harlan.

Girls

1, Adrianna Katcher, Center Point Urbana; 2, Ainsley Erzen, Carlisle; 3, Gabby Moran, Dubuque Wahlert; 4, Shewaye Jackson, Ballard; 5, Taylor McCreedy, Atlantic.

Class 2-A

Boys

1, Caleb Shumacher, Tipton; 2, Brady Griebel, Bellevue; 3, Dylan Darsidan, Camanche; 4, Louden Foster, West Central Valley; 5, Lake LeBahn, Union.

Girls

1, Marie Hostetler, Mid Prairie; 2, Emily Staal, Central City; 3, Tori Castle, Treynor; 4, Kate Crawford, ACGC; 5, Abby Christians, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura.

Class 1-A

Boys

1, Joshua Baudler, Nodaway Valley; 2,Will Roder, Le Mars Gehlen; 3, Jason Renze, Madrid; 4, Carson Rygh, Lake Mills; 5 ,Noah Jorgenson, Sidney.

Also: 6 Bennett Heisterkamp, St. Albert.

Girls

1, Peyton Pogge, Tri-Center; 2, Ryann Portch, AHSTW; 3, Courtney Sporrer, Logan-Magnolia; 4, Taylor Sporrer, Logan-Magnolia; 5, Amber Homan, Denver.

Also: 16 Kylie Morrison, Logan-Magnolia.

Prep Swimming

Saturday, Sept. 14

Lewis Central, Council Bluffs at Sioux City West, 11 a.m.

Prep Golf

Thursday, Sept. 12

Thomas Jefferson vs. Sioux City North, Le Mars, 10 a.m.

Sign up for The Daily Nonpareil news alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.