Scoreboard graphic.jpg

Iowa Western

Wednesday, Sept. 4

MEN’S GOLF

Iowa Western at Blue River Classic, 10 a.m.

Thursday, Sept. 5

VOLLEYBALL

Ellsworth at Iowa Western, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 6

CROSS COUNTRY

Iowa Western at Augustana twilight, 8:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Iowa Western at Jackson, 12 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 7

FOOTBALL

Hutchinson at Iowa Western, 1 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Laramie at Iowa Western, 12 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Iowa Western vs. Monroe, 1 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 8

MEN’S SOCCER

Northeastern at Iowa Western, 2 p.m.

NJCAA Football Rankings

Rank Record Points Prev

1 Hutchinson (7) 2-0 303 5

2 Kilgore (3) 2-0 303 6

3 Butler (5) 2-0 285 10

4 NW Mississippi 1-0 240 9

5 East Mississippi 0-1 214 1

6 Miss. Gulf Coast (1) 1-0 206 12

7 Iowa Western 1-1 197 2

8 Lackawanna 0-0 189 8

9 Snow 1-1 177 6

10 Garden City 1-1 168 3

11 NE Okla. A&M 1-0 163 13

12 Iowa Central 1-1 137 14

13 Copiah-Lincoln 1-0 117 17

14 Hinds 1-0 102 RV

15 Monroe College 1-0 83 15

16 Trinity Valley 1-0 80 20

17 Jones 0-1 78 4

18 Blinn 1-1 56 11

19 Nassau 1-0 54 RV

20 Fort Scott 2-0 51 NR

NJCAA Volleyball Rankings

Rank Record Points Prev

1 Seward County (5) 5-0 131 4

2 Polk State 6-0 122 7

3 Navarro 5-0 110 8

4 Miami Dade (1) 3-1 106 2

5 New Mexico Military 8-0 101 13

6 Trinity Valley 8-1 96 5

7 Snow 8-1 79 11

8 Hillsborough 9-0 74 NR

9 Salt Lake 8-0 73 NR

10 Iowa Western (1) 5-2 67 3

11 Tyler 3-1 63 6

12 Mineral Area 4-0 62 10

13 Indian Hills 8-0 52 NR

14 Southern Idaho 4-4 47 1

15 Wallace State 9-0 44 16

16 Northeastern 5-1 43 14

17 Blinn 8-1 33 19

18 Central Florida 6-1 32 NR

19 Hill 4-3 29 12

20 Panola 3-1 23 18

NJCAA Men’s Soccer Rankings

Rank Record Points Prev

1 Monroe College 2-0-0 200 4

2 Marshalltown 3-0-0 190 2

3 Pima 1-0-1 180 1

4 Tyler 0-0-0 170 3

5 E. Florida State 3-1-0 160 5

6 Salt Lake 2-0-1 150 14

7 Neosho County 5-0-0 140 NR

8 Southern Nevada 4-0-0 130 RV

9 Parkland 4-0-0 120 RV

10 Yavapai 4-0-0 110 15

11 Northeast Texas 2-0-0 100 8

12 Montgomery 4-0-0 90 13

13 Mercer County 4-0-0 80 RV

14 Laramie County 2-1-0 70 RV

15 Iowa Lakes 2-1-0 60 11

16 Iowa Western 4-0-0 50 NR

17 Indian Hills 3-0-0 40 18

18 Daytona State 1-0-0 30 17

19 Louisburg 3-0-0 20 20

20 Crowder 4-0-0 10 RV

NJCAA Women’s Soccer Rankings

Rank Record Points Prev

1 Monroe College (7) 3-0-0 140 1

2 Tyler 0-0-0 133 2

3 E. Florida State 1-0-0 126 4

4 Laramie County 3-0-1 117 10

5 Butler 3-1-0 106 8

6 Salt Lake 2-0-0 104 13

7 Lewis & Clark 1-1-0 96 7

8 Daytona State 0-0-0 93 9

9 Snow 1-0-1 85 17

10 Monroe CC 2-1-0 76 6

11 Navarro 1-2-0 72 5

12 Rose State 3-1-0 64 NR

13 Sem. State (OK) 2-0-1 56 NR

14 Iowa Western 1-3-0 49 3

15 Holmes 3-0-0 45 NR

16 Cape Fear 3-0-0 27 16

17 Hill 1-1-0 25 19

18 Johnson County 2-0-0 17 NR

19 Western Nebraska 4-0-0 15 NR

20 Phoenix 1-0-1 8 18

Prep Football

Thursday, Sept. 5

Thomas Jefferson at Sioux City North, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 6

Denison-Schleswig at Abraham Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Carlisle at Lewis Central, 7:30 p.m.

St. Albert at Treynor, 7 p.m.

IKM-Manning at Underwood

Westwood at Riverside, 7 p.m.

AHSTW at Shenandoah, 7 p.m.

Tri-Center at MVAOCOU, 7 p.m.

AP Iowa Prep Football Rankings

Class 4-A

Record Pts Prv

1. WDM Dowling (7) 1-0 79 -

2. Ankeny Centennial 1-0 63 -

3. Cedar Falls (1) 1-0 61 -

4. WDM Valley 1-0 60 -

5. Bettendorf 1-0 46 -

6. Waukee 0-1 38 -

7. CR Kennedy 1-0 26 -

8. Fort Dodge 1-0 17 -

(tie) Johnston 1-0 17 -

10. Ankeny 0-1 12 -

Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Prairie 11. Iowa City West 5. Davenport North 3. Des Moines Lincoln 2.

Class 3-A

Record Pts Prv

1. CR Xavier (3) 1-0 69 -

2. Western Dubuque (3) 1-0 66 -

3. Solon (1) 1-0 64 -

4. North Scott 1-0 63 -

5. Lewis Central (1) 1-0 57 -

6. Pella 1-0 29 -

7. Norwalk 1-0 18 -

8. Mount Pleasant 1-0 11 -

(tie) Washington 1-0 11 -

10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0-1 10 -

Others receiving votes: Waverly-Shell Rock 8. Spencer 8. , Glenwood 7. Bondurant Farrar 6. Harlan 5. Independence 3. Clear Creek-Amana 3. Oskaloosa 2.

Class 2-A

Record Pts Prv

1. Waukon (7) 1-0 79 -

2. Clear Lake 1-0 63 -

3. Algona 1-0 60 -

4. Spirit Lake (1) 1-0 47 -

5. Greene County 1-0 39 -

(tie) Monroe PCM 1-0 39 -

7. Williamsburg 1-0 22 -

8. Des Moines Christian 1-0 19 -

9. Boyden-Hull-RV 0-1 18 -

10. Cresco Crestwood 1-0 16 -

Others receiving votes: Waterloo Columbus 12. Van Horne Benton 11. Carroll Kuemper 7. Southeast Valley 6. Tipton 1. West Liberty 1.

Class 1-A

Record Pts Prv

1. West Sioux (6) 1-0 78 -

2. Dike-New Hartford (1) 1-0 70 -

3. West Branch (1) 1-0 57 -

4. Van Meter 1-0 50 -

5. Inwood West Lyon 1-0 41 -

6. South Central Calhoun 1-0 36 -

7. Dyersville Beckman 1-0 24 -

8. Treynor 1-0 20 -

9. Emmetsburg 1-0 14 -

10. Mediapolis 1-0 13 -

Others receiving votes: Truro Interstate 35 12. Underwood 8. Pella Christian 4. Hull Western Christian 3. Iowa City Regina 3. Jesup 3. Troy Mills North Linn 2. Wapello 2. Sumner-Fredericksburg 2. Lake Mills 1.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. West Hancock (6) 1-0 76 -

2. St. Ansgar (1) 1-0 57 -

3. Edgewood-Colesburg 1-0 56 -

4. Wapsie Valley 1-0 55 -

5. Sloan Westwood 1-0 39 -

6. Durant (1) 1-0 30 -

7. Traer North Tama 1-0 28 -

8. Alta 1-0 27 -

9. Grundy Center 1-0 16 -

10. Hudson 0-1 15 -

Others receiving votes: Brooklyn BGM 14. Hinton 9. Algona Garrigan 9. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 3. St. Albert 3. Alburnett 2. Southwest Valley 1.

Class 8-Man

Record Pts Prv

1. Don Bosco (3) 1-0 72 -

2. Fremont Mills (3) 1-0 68 -

3. New London (1) 1-0 58 -

4. Saint Mary’s (1) 1-0 55 -

5. Turkey Valley 1-0 37 -

6. Marengo Iowa Valley 1-0 26 -

7. Montezuma 1-0 23 -

8. Newell-Fonda 1-0 21 -

9. Audubon 0-1 20 -

10. Northwood-Kensett 1-0 17 -

Others receiving votes: Liberty Center SE Warren 8. Coon Rapids-Bayard 6. Wyoming Midland 6. Dunlap Boyer Valley 4. Janesville 4. Anita CAM 3. Wayland WACO 3. Westside Ar-We-Va 2. Woodbine 2. Lenox 2. Glidden-Ralston 1. Central City 1. HLV, Victor 1.

Prep Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 3

Riverside vs. Essex and Bedford triangular at Essex, 5:30 p.m.

Heartland Christian vs. Stanton and Essex triangular at Stanton, TBA

Thursday, Sept. 5

Abraham Lincoln at Le Mars, 7 p.m.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 7

Lewis Central at Iowa City High tourney, 9 a.m.

St. Albert, Wayne, Tri-Center, Stanton, Nodaway Valley, Shenandoah at Clarinda tourney, 9 a.m.

Heartland Christian at Griswold tourney, TBA

Riverside at Missouri Valley tournament, 9 a.m.

Cross Country

Tuesday, Sept. 3

St. Albert, Underwood, AHSTW, Audubon, Boyer Valley, Denison-Schleswig, IKM-Manning, MVAOCOU, Missouri Valley, Tri-Center, West Harrison, West Monona, Whiting, Woodbury Central at Logan-Magnolia, 4:30 p.m.

Boyer Valley, CAM, East Mills, Exira-EHK, Fremont-Mills, Griswold, IKM-Manning, Lenox, Logan-Magnolia, Riverside, Sidney, Tri-Center, West Harrison, Woodbine at Treynor, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 7

Lewis Central, Thomas Jefferson, St. Albert, Red Oak, Denison-Schleswig, Glenwood, Harlan, Le Mars, Missouri Valley, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Southeast Polk, at Abraham Lincoln Invite at IWCC, 9 a.m.

Prep Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 3

Abraham Lincoln at Fort Dodge Invitational, 10 a.m.

Prep Swimming

Thursday, Sept. 5

Lewis Central at Carroll, 5:30 p.m.

Sign up for The Daily Nonpareil news alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.