Wrestlingx

CEDAR RAPIDS – Underwood’s wrestling team put it all together Saturday, coach Joe Stephens said.

The result was eye-opening for Iowa prep wrestling fans.

The Class 1-A Eagles stormed to the team title against a group of larger schools at the Cedar Rapids Jefferson J-Hawk Invitational.

The Eagles had three individual champions in the 10-team meet, led by Stevie Barnes at 106, who earned the meet’s outstanding wrestler award.

Barnes beat Class 3-A No. 1 Ethan Wood-Finley of Iowa City High 6-5 in the semifinals and then beat Class 1-A No. 1 Jaymus Wilson of Alburnett 3-0 in the final.

Nick Hamilton at 138 and Blake Thomsen at 145 also won their weight classes, and four other Eagles took second.

“We’ve competed in a lot of high-level tournaments this year and done pretty well,” Underwood coach Joe Stephens said. “We’ve been on the cusp. We had a breakout today, and that was great.”

He said Barnes “did a really good job today staying true to himself and what he does well.”

The team depth was also impressive, as nine Eagles finished in the top three.

“That’s what you need against these bigger schools,” Stephens said.

He said the team will enjoy the win for a couple of hours.

“We’ll get back to work ... and get ready for next weekend,” he said.

Team scoring: 1, Underwood 223; 2, Iowa City High 208; 3, Dubuque Hempstead 185.5; 4, Indianola 159; 5, Muscatine 152; 6, Fort Madison 115; 7, Alburnett 111; 8, Clinton 99; 9, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 89.5. 10, Waterloo East 75.5.

Underwood placers: 106: 1, Stevie Barnes; 120: 2, Westin Allen; 126: 2, Zane Ziegler; 132: 2, Logan James; 138: 1, Nick Hamilton; 145: 1, Blake Thomsen; 152: 2, Tanner Owens; 160: 3, Michael Baker; 170: 7, Drake Adair; 182: 8, Carter Davis; 220: 3, Chris Gardner; 285: 7, Easton Eledge

Lo-Ma third; Reisz wins

PERRY – Briar Reisz won the 126-pound championship to lead Logan-Magnolia to third place in the 17-team Perry Invitational.

West Delaware won the meet.

For Lo-Ma, Hagen Heistand (113) finished second, and Josh Stueve (182) took third.

Team scoring: West Delaware 271, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 196.5, Logan-Magnolia 161, WDM Dowling 148.5, Van Meter 135.5, Carlisle 132.5, Woodward-Granger 121, Carroll 112.5, Webster City 98, Perry 96.5, Eagle Grove 79, Panorama 74, Spencer 63.5, Des Moines North-Hoover 40.5, South Hamilton 30.5, West Marshall 27, Saydel 18.

Harlan goes 3-0 at Mount Ayr

MOUNT AYR – Harlan’s wrestling team won three duals and Riverside went 1-1 on Saturday as the Ron Scott Duals concluded.

Riverside beat host Mount Ayr and lost to Lathrop (Mo.). Gabriel Smith was the Bulldogs’ only winner of two contested matches.

Harlan beat Durant, East Union and Martensdale-St. Marys. Luke Musich at 120 (two decisions) and Oscar Olmos at 145 (pin, disqualification) were double winners.

Big Reds win five duals

Missouri Valley’s wrestlers finished 5-0 on Saturday at the Carroll Kuemper Dual Tournament.

The Big Reds beat host Kuemper, Storm Lake, Audubon, the Johnston junior varsity and AC/GC.

Duke Kyle at 145 led the Big Reds, pinning all five of his opponents.

AHSTW takes third at Le Mars

LE MARS – AHSTW’s wrestlers finished third at the 11-team Le Mars Invitational, behind winner West Sioux and host Le Mars.

The Vikings were led by second-place finishes from Elliot Young (126), Joel Sampson (132), Jaedan Rasmussen (145) and Gavyn Fischer (220).

Rams’ Mower takes Kansas title

BASEHOR, Kan. – Glenwood 182-pounder Brett Mower won four matches Saturday to win his weight class at the Bobcat Classic tournament.

The Rams finished eighth in the 30-team tournament, won by Bonner Springs (Kan.)

Iowa Western

IWCC women 85,

North Iowa Area 56

The Iowa Western women’s basketball team wasted no time Saturday.

The Reivers, led by Kiara Dallmann’s nine first-quarter points, grabbed a 25-8 lead entering the second period and maintained control from there.

IWCC coach Lindsey Vande Hoef said the Reivers forced the issue against NIACC, ranked No. 4 in Division II of the NJCAA.

“They’re all guards. We are an inside-out team. My philosophy was, Let’s make them worry about how they match up to us.”

IWCC ended up shooting 44 percent from 3-point range and holding NIACC to 20 percent.

Meanwhile, the Reivers grabbed a 38-22 rebounding advantage.

Sommer Blakemore led the Reivers with 22 points, including three 3-pointers in five tries.

“I’ve been really happy with her performance as of late,” Vande Hoef said.

The Reivers travel to Parsons, Kan., on Monday for a 5:30 p.m. game at Labette.

North Iowa Area (10-4) 8 16 15 17–56

Iowa Western (12-7) 25 19 22 19–85

IWCC: Zhan’e Williams 7, De’Ayra Davis 5, Sommer Blakemore 22, Aubriana Noti 12, Kiara Dallmann 15, Binta Salawu 6, Haley Moore 2, Brina James 0, Tiana Ziegler 5, Aimee Brett 9, Julia Raflund 2.

NIACC: Mandy Willems 9, Kelcie Hale 0, Autam Mendez 11, Jada Buford 25, Tahya Campbell 8, Ty’Neecia Longs 0, Miyah Walker 1, Arion Holmes 0, Alexa Loftus 0, Pasha Nyewe 0, Lexi Jones 2, Hallie Reese 0.

Southeastern 85, IWCC men 72

WEST BURLINGTON – Southeastern started fast, then held off the Reivers.

“The first 15 minutes told the story, but the last 15 minutes showed our character,” IWCC coach Michael Johnette said.

Travon Broadway’s 26 points led Iowa Western (14-4).

IWCC: Parker Hazen 3, Emmanuel Ugboh 1, Christian Bentley 12, Caleb Huffman 5, Travon Broadway 26, Willard Anderson 3, Amadou Sylla 2, Boubacar Diakite 16, Esahia Nyiwe 4.

Reiver track team takes six firsts

Iowa Western’s track team opened their indoor season this weekend at the Ward Haylett Invitational at Doane College.

The Reivers won four women’s events and two on the men’s side.

“It is pretty much what I expected,” IWCC coach Doug Marshall said. “We competed well, but there is still a lot we have to work on going forward.”

Also, the Reivers’ Denzel Downing finished fifth in the 60-meter hurdles at the University of Nebraska’s Graduate Classic.

MEN

Mile run: 6, Aldo Zavala, 4:37. 60 hurdles: 6, Jaquon Burns, 8.61. 600 meters: 1, Chevannie Hanson, 1:21; 5, Jacobi Agee, 1:26. 60 meters: 4, Imar Tomlinson, 7.0; 5, Aarron Westmoreland, 7.02. 1,000: 1, Shamar Deacon, 2:37. Long jump: 5, Khalil Scott, 21-8. 3,200 relay: 4, Gavin Klein, Steven Hinze, Aldo Zavala, Daniel Reimer, 8:37. 1,600 relay: 2, Jaquon Burns, Denzel Downing, Robert Warren, Shamar Deacon, 3:26.

WOMEN

60 hurdles: 2, Janiya Davis-Hines, 9.09; 3, Kitra Bell, 9.17. 60 meters: 1, Amya Clarke, 7.66. 1,000: 1, Asshanni Robb, 3:09; 4, Caitlyn Juhl, 3:27. Long jump: 1, Davis-Hines, 17-4¾; 3, Bell, 16-10½. Shot put: 7, Rochell-Ann Bailey, 37-5. 200: 1, Dorcas Gyimah, 25.29; 2, Traci Brown, 26.15. 1,600 relay: 6, Gyimah, Accacia Hinds, Brown, Christine Irving, 4:18.

Warner, Topham win mile races

IOWA CITY – South Dakota senior Eldon Warner, a Thomas Jefferson graduate, won the men’s mile run Saturday at the Hawkeye Invitational indoor meet, finishing in 4:09.

Wichita State’s Rebekah Topham (Griswold) won the women’s mile run in 4:53.

Among other former Southwest Iowa prep athletes who competed:

• Josey Starner of South Dakota (Thomas Jefferson), 10th in the shot put.

• Iowa State’s Gage Clay (AHSTW), fifth in the 200 (22.14).

• Northern Iowa’s Carter Von Essen (Glenwood), ninth in the 400 (50.35)

Swimming

Parks’ big day

sparks Lewis Central

Lewis Central’s Mason Parks won two events and swam on two winning relay teams to lead the Titans to third place Saturday at the Omaha Skutt Invitational at Ralston High School.

L.C. finished behind team champion Ralston and runner-up Skutt. Council Bluffs was eighth in the nine-team meet.

Parks won the 50 and 100 freestyle races and swam on the winning 200 free and 400 free relay teams.

“We’ve had nine meets, and he’s got beat twice,” L.C. coach Bruce Schomburg said. “He’s stepping up for us and is having a good year.”

The top individual finisher for the C.B. team was Jayden Blair, who took sixth in the 500 freestyle. The 400 freestyle relay of Will Jones, Jacob James, Briggs Huff and Hunter Gerriets also was sixth.

Team scoring: 1, Ralston/Omaha Gross 325; 2, Omaha Skutt/Mount Michael 256; 3, Lewis Central 212; 4, South Sioux City 129; 5, Omaha North 114; 6, Brownell-Talbot/Concordia/Omaha Roncalli 110; 7, Omaha South 67; 8, Council Bluffs 58; 9, Beatrice/Norris/Fairbury/Freeman 23.

City placers (12 places awarded): 200 medley relay: 5, Lewis Central (Hunter Evans, Carter Stangeland, Gabe Patton, Jacob Parks), 1:58.82; 7, Council Bluffs (Tayden Blair, Will Jones, Hunter Gerriets, Jake Braddy), 2:02.71. 200 freestyle: 3, Stangeland, LC, 1:57.40; 7, Evans, LC, 2:02.64; 10, Braddy, CB, 2:12.48; 200 individual medley: 3, Dallas Davis, LC, 2:11.83; 8, Gabe Patton, LC, 2:25.3. 50 freestyle: 1, Mason Parks, LC, 22.12; 5, Kamron Alexander, LC, 23.73. 100 butterfly: 9, Patton, LC, 1:05.74; 11, Jack Robbins, LC, 1:08.84. 100 freestyle: 1, Parks, LC, 47.98; 9, Alexander, LC, 55.82. 500 freestyle: 4, Stangeland, LC, 5:17.30; 5, Evans, LC, 5:27.91; 6, Blair, CB, 5:29.56. 200 freestyle relay: 1, Lewis Central (Evans, Alexander, M. Parks, Davis), 1:33.80. 7, Council Bluffs (Braddy, Jacob James, Gerriets, Blair), 1:42.93. 100 backstroke: 3, Davis, LC, 59.06; 8, Robbins, LC, 1:10.27; 11, Harrison Sprecher, LC, 1:12.78. 400 freestyle relay: 1, Lewis Central (Stangeland, Davis, M. Parks, Alexander), 3:26.05; 6, Council Bluffs (Jones, James, Briggs Huff, Gerriets), 4:13.95.

Sign up for The Daily Nonpareil news alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.