Boys 4 X 400m Relay, Atlantic, State Track, Drake Stadium, Des M

Atlantic's Chase Mullenix celebrates his team's 1,600-meter relay win in Class 3-A.

GIRLS

Class 1-A

Top five team scores: t1, Alburnett and Kee 36; 3, Montezuma 35; 4, Nodaway Valley 33; t5, Bedford and Central Decatur 30. Also from SWI: t11, Logan-Magnolia and AHSTW 11.

Sprint medley relay: 8, Sidney (Jaden Daffer, Olivia Larsen, Ally DeFroment, Maddy Duncan) 1:55.51; 10, AHSTW (Holly Hoepner, Kelsi Cornejo, Talia Welsh, Ryann Portch) 1:55.64.

800: 2, Ryann Portch, AHSTW, 2:20.57; 8, Hannah Thygesen, Audubon, 2:25.72; 10, Kylie Morrison, Logan-Magnolia, 2:25.90; DNF—Violet Lapke, Logan-Magnolia.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 11, Griswold (Jordyn Main, Josie Mundorf, Jocelyn Amos, Hope Ogg) 1:12.14; 21, Fremont-Mills (Mckayla Gartner, Kenna Howard, Lydia Alley, Kendall Reed) 1:18.10.

100 hurdles: 3, Olivia Diggins, Logan-Magnolia, 15.93; 7, Holly Hoepner, AHSTW, 16.42.

1,500: 8, Taylor Sporrer, Logan-Magnolia, 5:03.52; 23, Charli Adams, Griswold, 5:25.07.

1,600 relay: 7, AHSTW (Holly Hoepner, Talia Welsh, Kelsi Cornejo, Ryann Portch) 4:14.59.

Class 2-A

Top five team scores: 1, Mid-Prairie 49; 2, Aplington-Parkersburg 39; 3, Panorama 38; 4, Hull Western Christian 34; t5, Treynor and Cascade 29. Also from SWI: t14, Tri-Center 19.

Sprint medley relay: 14, Tri-Center (Lilly Dahir, Addy Fischer, Tatum McKee, Brooklyn Hundt) 1:54.44; 21, Red Oak (Ellie Rengstorf, Araina Brummett, Ashlynn Bentley, Sophie Walker) 1:57.10.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 5, Underwood (Erin McMains, Logan Joens, Erica Rowe, Avery True) 1:08.91.

100 hurdles: 7, Roxy Denton, Shenandoah, 16.01.

200: 4, Megan Carley, Treynor, 26.87.

1,500: 3, Peyton Pogge, Tri-Center, 4:51.02; 15, Tori Castle, Treynor, 5:12.54.

1,600 relay: 1, Treynor (Rachel Kinsella, Noel James, Mia Shipley, Megan Carley) 4:01.88; 5, Tri-Center (Lilly Dahir, Amanda Brich, Presley Pogge, Brooklyn Hundt) 4:05.14.

Class 3-A

Top five team scores: 1, Glenwood 65; 2, Dubuque Wahlert 64.5; 3, Davenport Assumption 59; 4, Sioux City Heelan 41; t5, Pella and Solon 40.

Sprint medley relay: 9, Glenwood (Sadey Allgood, Audrey Arnold, Bailey Ostrander, Coryl Matheny) 1:53.21; 18, Creston (Peyton Rice, Ashley Reynard, Brianna Fields, Makenna Hudson) 1:55.93; 23, Denison-Schleswig (Alex Mohr, Paige Andersen, Cierra Kastner, Raegan Andersen) 1:57.78.

800: 1, Janette Schraft, Glenwood, 2:12.28; 14, Brielle Baker, Creston, 2:23.76; 22, Karsyn Rush, Atlantic, 2:28.98.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 1, Glenwood (Audrey Arnold, Marissa Ausdemore, Sami Parr, Elle Scarborough) 1:05.51.

100 hurdles: 8, Elle Scarborough, Glenwood, 16.03.

1,500: 1, Janette Schraft, Glenwood, 4:41.53; 7, Brielle Baker, Creston, 4:53.12; 14, Taylor McCreedy, Atlantic, 5:02.18; 19, Braelyn Baker, Creston, 5:06.18

1,600 relay: 5, Atlantic (Alyssa Derby, Pluma Pross, Taylor McCreedy, Haley Rasmussen) 4:03.41; 6, Glenwood (Jaeda Wilson, Abi Schultz, Abby Hughes, Coryl Matheny) 4:03.60.

Class 4-A

Top five team scores: 1, Waukee 81.33; 2, Cedar Falls 64; 3, Southeast Polk 51; 4, Iowa City Liberty 48; 5, Linn-Mar 41. Also from SWI: 7, Abraham Lincoln 36.

Sprint medley relay: 21, Abraham Lincoln (Brooke Wohlers, Kensi LaSale, Jillian Shanks, Hanna Schimmer) 1:54.79.

100: 2, Darby Thomas, Abraham Lincoln, 12.08.

100 hurdles: 1, Darby Thomas, Abraham Lincoln, 14.23.

200: 2, Darby Thomas, Abraham Lincoln, 25.46.

Wheelchair 100: 4, Mia Doebelin, Lewis Central, 35.43.

Wheelchair 200: 3, Mia Doebelin, Lewis Central, 1:16.52.

BOYS

Class 1-A

Top five team scores: 1, George-Little Rock 52; 2, St. Albert 42; 3, Calamus-Wheatland 41; 4, Lynnville-Sully 36; 5, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 32. Also from SWI: 12, AHSTW 20; t14, Woodbine 17.

Sprint medley relay: 2, St. Albert (Dillon White, Ethan Bernard, Luke Blaha, Sam Rallis) 1:35.93; DQ—IKM-Manning (Stephen Grimm, Amos Rasmussen, Raine Meneough, Alex Lingle)

800: 4, Noah Jorgenson, Sidney, 2:00.22; 7, Ryan Hughes, St. Albert, 2:01.36; 10, Parker Behrens, IKM-Manning, 2:02.48; 16, Cuy Meeker, Woodbine, 2:03.95; 17, Matt Soetmelk, Logan-Magnolia, 2:05.17.

Shuttle hurdle relay: DQ—Fremont-Mills (James Switzer, Colton Hauschild, Seth Malcom, Austin Gartner).

100: 1, Drake Partridge, AHSTW, 11.32; 2, Val Andrusyshyn, Riverside, 11.37.

Sign up for The Daily Nonpareil Newsletter

Receive stories like this everyday to your email. Sign up for our daily newsletters here.

110 high hurdles: 2, Ethan Bernard, St. Albert, 14.80.

200: 1, Drake Partridge, AHSTW, 22.34; 5, Luke Blaha, St. Albert, 22.77.

1,600: 12, Bennett Heisterkamp, St. Albert, 4:43.60; 21, Quentin Dreyer, IKM-Manning, 4:49.60.

1,600 relay: 4, St. Albert (Ethan Bernard, Connor Cerny, Ryan Hughes, Sam Rallis) 3:26.65; 5, Woodbine (Wyatt Pryor, Layne Pryor, Brock Leaders, Tyler Coberly) 3:27.67; 8, IKM-Manning (Stephen Grimm, Adam Gruhn, Parker Behrens, Alex Lingle) 3:32.69.

Class 2-A

Top five team scores: 1, Dike-New Hartford 60; 2, Williamsburg 51; 3, South Central Calhoun 47; 4, Bellevue 45; 5, Treynor 33. Also from SWI: 13, Underwood 18.

Sprint medley relay: 20, Treynor (Will Halverson, Jake Fisher, Wyatt James, Sid Schaaf) 1:38.29.

800: 4, Jerry Jorgenson, Treynor, 1:57.96; 8, Jalen Humphrey, Underwood, 1:58.70; 22, Justin McCunn, Red Oak, 2:03.61.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 2, Treynor (Jack Tiarks, Wyatt James, Sid Schaaf, Jake Fisher) 59.76.

1,600: 2, Jerry Jorgenson, Treynor, 4:26.19; 17, Brett McGee, Tri-Center, 4:40.78; 19, Michael Pottebaum, Carroll Kuemper, 4:43.30.

1,600 relay: 3, Underwood (Scott Pearson, Jalen Humphrey, Cal Savin, Brayden Wollan) 3:26.35.

Class 3-A

Top five team scores: 1, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 86; 2, Dubuque Wahlert 52; 3, Atlantic 48; 4, Algona 39; 5, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 37. Also from SWI: 11, Harlan 22.

Sprint medley relay: 18, Glenwood (Jon Lee, Jack Hughes, Christian Stanislav, Silas Bales) 1:38.19; 20, Harlan (Thomas Fah, Alex Schechinger, Johnathan Monson, Elijah Boldan) 1:39.43; 21, Atlantic (Spencer Ray, Gannon O’Hara, Cael Pulido, Colin Mullenix) 1:40.70.

800: 2, Chase Mullenix, Atlantic, 1:55.56; 6, Craig Alan Becker, Atlantic, 1:58.73.

200: 5, Tyler Moen, Atlantic, 22.77.

1,600: 7, Craig Alan Becker, Atlantic, 4:31.56.

1,600 relay: 1, Atlantic (Tyler Moen, Colin Mullenix, Zade Niklasen, Chase Mullenix) 3:21.11; 4, Harlan (Elijah Boldan, Jon Owens, Johnathan Monson, Michael Erlmeier) 3:24.25.

Class 4-A

Top five team scores: 1, WDM Valley 89; 2, Ames 63; 3, Waukee 60; 4, Bettendorf 45; 5, Western Dubuque 44. Also from SWI: t14, Lewis Central 21.5.

(No SWI boys competitors in 4-A Saturday.)

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.