Scoreboard

Prep Soccer

Tuesday, June 4

BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT

At Cownie Soccer Complex, Des Moines

CLASS 3-A

Consolation: Bettendorf vs. Cedar Rapids Washington, 4:10 p.m.

Championship: Waukee vs. Iowa City West, 5 p.m.

CLASS 2-A

Consolation: Gilbert vs. Hudson United, 1:40 p.m.

Championship: Lewis Central vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier, 2:30 p.m.

CLASS 1-A

Consolation: West Liberty vs. Sioux Center, 11:10 a.m.

Championship: Iowa City Regina vs. Waterloo Columbus, noon

GIRLS REGIONALS

Class 1-A, Region 2

Championship Monday, June 3

St. Albert 1, Treynor 0

Class 2-A, Region 2

Championship Monday, June 3

Lewis Central 1, Winterset 0

Class 3-A, Region 1

Championship Monday, June 3

Waukee 3, Thomas Jefferson 0

Class 3-A, Region 2

Championship Monday, June 3

Abraham Lincoln 2, Johnston 1

GIRLS STATE SOCCER TOURNAMENT

At Cownie Soccer Complex, Des Moines

CLASS 3-A

First round Thursday, June 6

Seeds in parentheses

(1) Waukee (15-3) vs. (8) Pleasant Valley (12-5), 4 p.m.

(4) Ankeny Centennial (15-3) vs. (5) Abraham Lincoln (16-2), 4:15 p.m.

(2) WDM Valley (15-3) vs. (7) WDM Dowling (13-3), 4:30 p.m.

(3) Linn-Mar (18-1) vs. (6) Ankeny (15-4), 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals Friday, June 7

Waukee-Pleasant Valley winner vs. AL-Centennial winner, 4 p.m.

Valley-Dowling winner vs. Linn-Mar/Ankeny winner, 4:15 p.m.

Championship: 3 p.m. Saturday, June 8

CLASS 2-A

First round Thursday, June 6

(1) ADM (17-1) vs. (8) West Burlington Notre Dame/Danville (15-2), 1:30 p.m.

(4) Spencer (19-1) vs. (5) Cedar Rapids Xavier (14-4), 1:45 p.m.

(2) Waverly-Shell Rock (15-1) vs. (7) Lewis Central (14-4), 2 p.m.

(3) Dallas Center-Grimes (13-2) vs. (6) Pella (15-2), 2:15 p.m.

Semifinals Friday, June 7

ADM/West Burlington ND-Danville winner vs. Spencer/Xavier winner, 1:45 p.m.

Waverly-Shell Rock/Lewis Central winner vs. DC-Grimes/Pella winner, 1:45 p.m.

Championship: 12:30 p.m. Saturday, June 8

CLASS 1-A

First Round Thursday, June 6

(1) Davenport Assumption (17-1) vs. (8) St. Albert (14-7), 11 a.m.

(4) Gilbert (18-0) vs. (5) Union (14-3), 11:15 a.m.

(2) Sioux City Heelan (14-3) vs. (7) North Polk (15-4), 11:30 a.m.

(3) Center Point-Urbana (16-2) vs. (6) Nevada (14-4), 11:45 a.m.

Semifinals Friday, June 7

Assumption-St. Albert winner vs. Gilbert-Union winner, 11 a.m.

Heelan-North Polk winner vs. CP-U/Nevada winner, 11:15 a.m.

Championship: 10 a.m. Saturday, June 8

Prep Baseball

Monday, June 3

Lewis Central 3, Harlan 1

Boyer Valley vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard

Denison-Schleswig at St. Albert, ppd. to June 18

Glenwood at Clarinda, ppd. to June 19

Treynor at Underwood, ppd.

Tri-Center at Missouri Valley, ppd. to June 25

AHSTW at Logan-Magnolia, ppd.

Fremont-Mills at Stanton, ppd. to June 25

East Mills at Essex, ccd.

Tuesday, June 4

Thomas Jefferson at Sioux City Heelan, DH, 4 p.m.

Abraham Lincoln at Sergeant Bluff-Luton, DH, 5:30 p.m.

Denison-Schleswig at Lewis Central, 7:30 p.m.

Carroll Kuemper at St. Albert, 7:30 p.m.

Harlan at Atlantic, 7:30 p.m.

Glenwood at Shenandoah, 7:30 p.m.

Underwood at IKM-Manning, 5:30 p.m.

Audubon at AHSTW, 7 p.m.

Missouri Valley at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Cherokee at Treynor, 7:30 p.m.

Logan-Magnolia at Tri-Center, 7:30 p.m.

Sidney at Woodbine, 7 pm.

CAM at Fremont-Mills, 7:15 p.m.

West Harrison at Essex, 7:30 p.m.

IHSBCA Rankings

(Records through Saturday)

Class 4-A

Rec.

1. Johnston 8-0

2. Western Dubuque 5-1

3. WDM Dowling 3-0

4. Iowa City West 6-1

5. Urbandale 3-1

6. Waukee 5-0

7. Southeast Polk 6-3

8. Ankeny Centennial 4-0

9. Ankeny 3-0

10. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 4-3

Others receiving votes: Dubuque Hempstead; North Scott; Sioux City East

Class 3-A

Rec.

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier 5-0

2. Davenport Assumption 5-2

3. Central DeWitt 5-0

4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 7-0

5. Harlan Community 6-0

6. Solon 5-1

7. Marion 4-1

8. Grinnell 7-0

9. Waverly-Shell Rock 6-1

10. Dubuque Wahlert 4-1

Others receiving votes: Ballard; Sioux City Heelan; Centerville; Dallas Center-Grimes; Storm Lake; Washington; Winterset

Class 2-A

Rec.

1. Wilton 4-0

2. Dike-New Hartford 8-0

3. Treynor 8-0

4. Dyersville Beckman 9-1

5. North Linn 11-1

Sign up for The Daily Nonpareil Newsletter

Receive stories like this everyday to your email. Sign up for our daily newsletters here.

6. Van Meter 3-1

7. New Hampton 9-0

8. Cascade 5-2

9. Underwood 4-1

10. West Lyon 6-0

Others receiving votes: Hinton; Carroll Kuemper; MVAOCOU; Ogden; Roland-Story

Class 1-A

Rec.

1. Mason City Newman 5-0

2. Don Bosco 6-0

3. Southeast Warren 6-0

4. Martensdale-St. Mary’s 4-2

5. Calamus-Wheatland 7-1

6. St. Albert 3-3

7. Alburnett 4-3

8. Kingsley-Pierson 9-1

9. Saint Ansgar 7-1

10. HLV 8-0

Others receiving votes: Akron-Westfield; Algona Garrigan; Kee; Lisbon; Pekin; Remsen St. Mary’s; South Winneshiek; Wapsie Valley; Woodbury Central

Prep Softball

Monday, June 3

Harlan 10, Lewis Central 0

Thomas Jefferson at Sioux City East, ppd. to July 8

AHSTW at Logan-Magnolia, ppd.

Bedford at East Mills, ccd.

Fremont-Mills at Stanton, ppd. to June 21

Tuesday, June 4

Thomas Jefferson at Sioux City Heelan, DH, 4 p.m.

Abraham Lincoln at Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 7:30 p.m.

Denison-Schleswig at Lewis Central, 7:30 p.m.

Harlan at Atlantic, 7:30 p.m.

Carroll Kuemper at St. Albert, 7:30 p.m.

Glenwood at Shenandoah, 7:30 p.m.

Underwood at IKM-Manning, 5:30 p.m.

Audubon at AHSTW, 7 p.m.

Logan-Magnolia at Tri-Center, 7 p.m.

Missouri Valley at Riverside, 7:30 p.m.

CAM at Fremont-Mills, 5:30 p.m.

Sidney at Woodbine, 7 p.m.

Prep Tennis

FINAL COACHES

ASSOCIATION BOYS RANKINGS

Class 1-A: 1, Cedar Rapids Xavier; 2, Pella; 3, Norwalk; 4, Dubuque Wahlert; 5, Le Mars; 6, Ballard; 7, Waterloo Columbus; 8, Boone; 9, Denison-Schleswig; 10, Grinnell.

Others receiving votes: Aplington-Parkersburg/Dike-New Hartford 17,

St. Albert 6, Spirit Lake 3, Chariton 1

Class 2-A: 1, Iowa City West; 2, Pleasant Valley; 3, Waukee; 4, Ankeny Centennial; 5, Cedar Rapids Washington; 6, Linn-Mar; T7, Ames; T7, WDM Valley; 9, Cedar Falls; 10, Bettendorf.

Others receiving votes: WDM Dowling 18, Johnston 2, Marshalltown 1, Dubuque Senior 1, Dubuque Hempstead 1

Coaches All-State Teams

Class 1-A

First Team

Cameron Luhring, Aplington-Parkersburg/Dike-New Hartford; Evan Moon, North Polk; Charlie Fair, Dubuque Wahlert; Daniel Buchanan, Waterloo Columbus; Jordan Roozeboom, Pella; Jack Edwards, Pella

Second Team

Reed Miller, St. Albert; Rhett Peters, Union; Zach Wingert, Le Mars; Wes Johnson, Cedar Rapids Xavier; AJ ClarkWilt, Norwalk; Drew Hall, Norwalk

Coach of the Year: Josiah Brandt, Pella

Class 2-A

First Team

Rami Scheetz, CR Washington; Justin Sehlin, Pleasant Valley; Luke VanDonslear, Linn-Mar; Will Blevins, Ankeny Centennial; Tim Ellis, Ames; Will Ecklund, Waukee

Second Team

Sam Shin, IC West; Noah Burmeister, Waukee; Daniel Lu, WDM Dowling; Jack Wenzel, Iowa City West; Ty Sherman, Cedar Rapids Washington; Sasha Chackalackal, IC West

Coach of the Year: Randy Brockhage, Pleasant Valley

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.