Scoreboard

Prep Baseball

Saturday, June 22

St. Albert at Glenwood, 2 p.m., ppd. to July 10

Treynor at Thomas Jefferson, ccd.

Central Decatur, Fremont-Mills at East Mills, ccd.

Underwood at Hinton tournament, ccd.

Monday, June 24

Abraham Lincoln at Thomas Jefferson, DH, 4 p.m.

St. Albert at Carroll Kuemper, 7:30 p.m.

Denison-Schleswig at Lewis Central, 7:30 p.m.

Shenandoah at Glenwood, 7:30 p.m.

Atlantic at Harlan, 7:30 p.m.

Western Iowa Conference tournament

Fremont-Mills at Griswold, 7 p.m.

East Mills at Stanton, 7:15 p.m.

WESTERN IOWA CONFERENCE

TOURNAMENT

(Seeds in parentheses)

Monday, June 24

(8) IKM-Manning vs. (9) Riverside at Treynor, 5:30 p.m.

IKM-Manning/Riverside winner at (1) Treynor, after first game

(4) Logan-Magnolia vs. (5) Missouri Valley at Underwood, 5:30 p.m.

(7) AHSTW at (2) Underwood, after first game

(6) Audubon at (3) Tri-Center, 7 p.m.

Semifinals Wednesday, June 26

Underwood/AHSTW winner vs. Tri-Center/Audubon winner at Oakland, 5:30 p.m.

Treynor/IKM-Manning vs. Riverside winner vs. Logan-Magnolia-Missouri Valley winner at Oakland, after first game

Championship, consolation: Friday, June 28, at Oakland

Prep Softball

Saturday, June 22

Woodbine 7, Trinity Christian 4

Westwood 10, Woodbine 7

Glenwood at Ames tournament, ccd.

Lewis Central, Thomas Jefferson, Treynor at Lynx Softball Classic, ppd

East Mills at Bedford tournament, ccd.

Southwest Valley, Tri-Center at Fremont-Mills, ccd.

AHSTW at Nodaway Valley tournament, ppd.

Monday, June 24

Denison-Schleswig at Lewis Central, 7 p.m.

St. Albert at Carroll Kuemper, 7:30 p.m.

Shenandoah at Glenwood, 7:30 p.m.

Atlantic at Harlan, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont-Mills at Griswold, 5:30 p.m.

East Mills at Stanton, DH, 5:30 p.m.

Woodbine at West Harrison

Western Iowa Conference

Tournament

(Seeds in parentheses)

Tuesday, June 25

(8) Audubon vs. (9) Tri-Center at Treynor, 5:30 p.m.

Audubon/Tri-Center winner at (1) Treynor, after first game

(4) AHSTW vs. (5) Logan-Magnolia at Underwood, 5:30 p.m.

(7) IKM-Manning at (2) Underwood, after first game

(6) Missouri Valley at (3) Riverside, 7 p.m.

Semifinals Thursday, June 27, at Logan

Treynor/Tri-Center vs. Audubon winner vs. Logan-Magnolia/AHSTW winner, 5 p.m.

IKM-Manning/Underwood winner vs. Riverside/Missouri Valley winner, after first game

Championship: Thursday, June 27, at Logan, after semifinal games.

CWS

At TD Ameritrade Park, Omaha

(Double Elimination; x-if necessary)

Friday, June 21

Game 11 — Michigan 15, Texas Tech 3

Game 12 — Vanderbilt 3, Louisville 2

Championship Series

(Best-of-3; x-if necessary)

Monday, June 24: Vanderbilt vs. Michigan, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, June 25: Vanderbilt vs. Michigan, 6 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26: Vanderbilt vs. Michigan, 6 p.m.

PCL

Sunday’, June 23

Nashville at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Round Rock at Iowa, 1:08 p.m.

Sacramento at Las Vegas, 2:05 p.m.

Fresno at Salt Lake, 2:05 p.m.

San Antonio at Omaha, 2:05 p.m.

Albuquerque at Reno, 3:05 p.m.

El Paso at Tacoma, 3:35 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 6:05 p.m.

Pro Golf

PGA TRAVELERS

Third Round Leaders Saturday

At TPC River Highlands, Cromwell, Conn.

Chez Reavie 65-66-63—194

Keegan Bradley 65-66-69—200

Zack Sucher 64-65-71—200

Roberto Diaz 69-65-67—201

Jason Day 70-63-68—201

Bryson DeChambeau 68-70-64—202

Kevin Tway 68-68-66—202

Tommy Fleetwood 66-69-67—202

Martin Laird 67-67-68—202

Patrick Cantlay 66-72-65—203

Andrew Landry 67-71-65—203

J.J. Spaun 68-69-66—203

Kyoung-Hoon Lee 64-72-67—203

Wyndham Clark 68-67-68—203

Joaquin Niemann 69-65-69—203

Vaughn Taylor 68-66-69—203

Ryan Blaum 67-67-69—203

Kevin Streelman 67-67-69—203

Adam Long 66-67-70—203

Brian Harman 72-66-66—204

Alex Prugh 68-68-68—204

Nick Watney 66-69-69—204

Scott Brown 67-67-70—204

Patrick Reed 68-66-70—204

Andrew Putnam 66-67-71—204

Robert Streb 65-68-71—204

Paul Casey 65-68-71—204

Ryan Moore 68-64-72—204

Cody Gribble 69-69-67—205

Chip McDaniel 69-68-68—205

Peter Malnati 66-70-69—205

Josh Teater 68-68-69—205

Kevin Kisner 69-65-71—205

Viktor Hovland 67-71-68—206

Brendan Steele 71-67-68—206

Scott Langley 65-73-68—206

Justin Thomas 68-68-70—206

Marc Leishman 66-70-70—206

Ryan Armour 64-71-71—206

Sam Saunders 67-67-72—206

WOMEN’S PGA CHAMPIONSHIP

Third Round Leaders Saturday

At Hazeltine National GC, Chaska, Minn.

Hannah Green 68-69-70—207

Ariya Jutanugarn 70-70-68—208

Lizette Salas 72-71-68—211

Nelly Korda 72-70-69—211

Sei Young Kim 73-72-67—212

Sung Hyun Park 70-71-71—212

Inbee Park 72-73-68—213

Danielle Kang 75-70-68—213

Lauren Stephenson 72-73-68—213

Amy Yang 70-74-69—213

Angel Yin 71-71-71—213

Jin Young Ko 77-67-70—214

Hyo Joo Kim 69-74-71—214

Moriya Jutanugarn 71-72-71—214

Megan Khang 74-72-69—215

Sarah Schmelzel 75-71-69—215

Mirim Lee 71-74-70—215

Pornanong Phatlum 72-72-71—215

In Kyung Kim 70-74-71—215

Brittany Lang 73-71-71—215

Pajaree Anannarukarn 74-70-71—215

Lexi Thompson 72-71-72—215

Georgia Hall 76-70-70—216

Annie Park 70-75-71—216

Mel Reid 69-76-71—216

Soyeon Ryu 71-75-71—217

Haeji Kang 72-74-71—217

Jessica Korda 74-70-73—217

In Gee Chun 74-70-73—217

Caroline Hedwall 72-71-74—217

Xiyu Lin 70-73-74—217

Lydia Ko 71-70-76—217

Jenny Shin 72-76-70—218

Azahara Munoz 73-75-70—218

Pavarisa Yoktuan 73-74-71—218

Brittany Altomare 76-71-71—218

Gemma Dryburgh 75-70-73—218

Min Jee Lee 74-74-71—219

Kristen Gillman 74-74-71—219

Mariah Stackhouse 78-70-71—219

Tiffany Joh 73-74-72—219

Carlota Ciganda 71-75-73—219

Chella Choi 71-75-73—219

Caroline Masson 72-72-75—219

Jennifer Song 74-70-75—219

Brooke M. Henderson 76-73-71—220

Celine Boutier 73-76-71—220

Sandra Gal 74-74-72—220

Pei-Yun Chien 74-73-73—220

Angela Stanford 74-73-73—220

Marina Alex 76-70-74—220

Pernilla Lindberg 72-71-77—220

Nuria Iturrioz 73-70-77—220

Anne Van Dam 76-73-72—221

Jane Park 77-72-72—221

Nasa Hataoka 76-72-73—221

Wichanee Meechai 72-76-73—221

Daniela Darquea 75-73-73—221

Kendall Dye 72-75-74—221

Katherine Perry 76-73-73—222

Maria Fassi 73-76-73—222

Su Oh 74-75-73—222

Na Yeon Choi 76-73-73—222

Jaye Marie Green 75-74-73—222

Madelene Sagstrom 76-72-74—222

Jeongeun Lee6 73-75-74—222

Alena Sharp 77-70-75—222

Wei-Ling Hsu 73-73-76—222

Yu Liu 72-73-77—222

Mariajo Uribe 75-70-77—222

Sign up for The Daily Nonpareil Newsletter

Receive stories like this everyday to your email. Sign up for our daily newsletters here.

Cristie Kerr 76-73-74—223

Sakura Yokomine 75-74-74—223

Jeong Eun Lee 75-73-75—223

Jimin Kang 73-70-80—223

Sarah Burnham 78-71-76—225

Marissa Steen 75-74-76—225

Karine Icher 75-74-76—225

Ryann O’Toole 76-72-78—226

Mi Hyang Lee 74-75-78—227

Kris Tamulis 74-73-80—227

PGA TOUR CHAMPIONS

AMERICAN FAMILY

INSURANCE CHAMPIONSHIP

Second Round Leaders Saturday

At University Ridge GC, Madison, Wis.

Steve Flesch 68-65—133

Billy Andrade 68-66—134

Steve Stricker 67-67—134

Duffy Waldorf 67-67—134

Retief Goosen 69-66—135

Tom Pernice Jr. 68-67—135

Jerry Kelly 65-70—135

Woody Austin 69-67—136

Stephen Leaney 69-68—137

John Daly 68-69—137

Kirk Triplett 67-70—137

Scott McCarron 71-67—138

Shaun Micheel 70-68—138

Colin Montgomerie 70-68—138

Ken Tanigawa 73-65—138

Esteban Toledo 69-69—138

Brandt Jobe 69-69—138

Tom Gillis 67-71—138

Paul Broadhurst 71-68—139

Ken Duke 70-69—139

Tim Petrovic 72-67—139

Gary Hallberg 72-67—139

Dan Olsen 72-67—139

Miguel Angel Jimenez 69-70—139

Steve Jones 73-66—139

Scott Parel 68-71—139

David Toms 67-72—139

John Huston 70-70—140

Larry Mize 70-70—140

Kevin Sutherland 70-70—140

Cliff Kresge 69-71—140

David McKenzie 68-72—140

Corey Pavin 67-73—140

Omar Uresti 74-66—140

David Frost 66-74—140

Mike Small 71-70—141

Scott Verplank 72-69—141

Michael Allen 70-71—141

Olin Browne 72-69—141

Kenny Perry 70-71—141

Dan Forsman 73-68—141

NASCAR

Toyota/Save Mart 350 Lineup

Race Sunday at Sonoma, Calif.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 95.712 mph.

2. (24) William Byron, Chevrolet, 95.669.

3. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 95.618.

4. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 95.597.

5. (41) Daniel Suarez, Ford, 95.234.

6. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 95.207.

7. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 95.127.

8. (19) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 95.095.

9. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 94.988.

10. (37) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, 94.828.

11. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 94.347.

12. (88) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 94.133.

13. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford, 95.046.

14. (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 95.010.

15. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford, 94.872.

16. (1) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 94.751.

17. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 94.748.

18. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 94.677.

19. (95) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, 94.573.

20. (47) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, 94.431.

21. (6) Ryan Newman, Ford, 94.396.

22. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 94.384.

23. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 94.372.

24. (21) Paul Menard, Ford, 94.224.

25. (8) Daniel Hemric, Chevrolet, 94.211.

26. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 94.052.

27. (32) Corey LaJoie, Ford, 94.026.

28. (36) Matt Tifft, Ford, 93.737.

29. (96) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 93.520.

30. (43) Bubba Wallace, Chevrolet, 93.506.

31. (13) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 93.487.

32. (20) Erik Jones, Toyota, 93.018.

33. (77) Justin Haley, Chevrolet, 92.656.

34. (52) Cody Ware, Chevrolet, 92.165.

35. (00) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 91.897.

36. (51) JJ Yeley, Chevrolet, 91.488.

37. (15) Kyle Weatherman, Chevrolet, 88.695.

38. (27) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 0.000.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.