Softballx

Twenty-two southwest Iowa softball players have been named all-staters by the Iowa Girls Coaches Association.

The IGCA chose three all-state teams in each of Iowa’s five classes. They named a whopping 319 girls all-staters in all: 66 in Class 1-A and 2-A, 67 in 3-A, and 60 each in 4-A and 5-A.

Three girls from The Daily Nonpareil’s southwest Iowa coverage area earned first-team honors in their respective classes: Atlantic senior Baylee Newell and Treynor senior Sydni Huisman in 3-A, and Harlan Community senior Morgan Schaben in 4-A.

Nine others picked up second-team all-state recognition: West Harrison teammates Emily McIntosh and Cheyanne Rife in 1-A; Atlantic’s Olivia Engler, Creston’s Sara Keller, Carroll Kuemper’s Alli Mertz, Shenandoah’s Logan Hughes and Treynor’s Stella Umphreys in 3-A; and Denison-Schleswig’s Sarah Heilesen and Glenwood’s Sydney Biermann in 4-A.

Ten more earned third-team honors: Fremont-Mills’ Kendall Reed and Addi Meese and Riverside’s Gracie Bluml in 1-A; AHSTW’s Katie Anzalone, Logan-Magnolia’s Erikah Rife and Reanna Rife and Sidney’s Olivia Larsen in 2-A; Red Oak’s Kamryn Buntrock and Treynor’s Konnor Sudmann in 3-A; and Thomas Jefferson’s Caitlyn Jones in 5-A.

IGCA All-State Softball Teams

Class 1-A

First Team

Taryan Barrick, AGWSR; Makenna Kuper, AGWSR; Bailey Ashton, BCLUW; Kelsey Lint, BGM; Mackenzie Meister, Algona Garrigan; Kori Wedeking, Clarksville; Mikayla Houge, Collins-Maxwell; Alexis Houge, Collins-Maxwell; TJ Stoaks, Lenox; Skylar Sadler, Lisbon; Emile Krpan, Melcher-Dallas; Breianna Klein, Murray; Kayla Wookey, Murray; Layney Loyd, New London; Olivia Larsen, Newell-Fonda; Ella Larsen, Newell-Fonda; Lily Castle, Mason City Newman; Taryn Hintz, South O’Brien; Sterling Berndt, Wayne; Camryn Jacobsen, Wayne; Katelyn Martian, Westwood; Andee Martin, Westwood.

Coach of the year: Troy Houge, Collins-Maxwell.

Second Team

(SWI only)

Emily McIntosh, West Harrison; Cheyanne Rife, West Harrison.

Third Team

(SWI only)

Kendall Reed, Fremont-Mills; Addi Meese, Fremont-Mills; Gracie Bluml, Riverside.

Honorable Mention

(SWI only)

Sydney Beymer, Audubon; Kassidy Croghan, East Mills; Kenna Ford, Riverside; Ali Silvius, Stanton; Kelsey Koch, West Harrison; Amanda Foster, Woodbine.

Class 2-A

First Team

Abby Kraemer, Alta-Aurelia; Jessica Flaherty, Alta-Aurelia; Heather Boeckenstedt, Dyersville Beckman; Hannah Ausenhus, Central Springs; Payton Slaughter, Cherokee; Rilee Slycord, Colfax-Mingo; Ruby Kappelar, Durant; Alli Boyle, Earlham; Madison Farrington, East Marshall; Maria Rasmussen, East Marshall; Molly Schany, Emmetsburg; Lilly Miller, Interstate 35; Caroline McAlexander, Mount Ayr; Abby Flanagan, North Linn; Grace Flanagan, North Linn; Denali Loecker, Ogden; Makenzie McGriff, Pleasantville; Katie Bracken, Iowa City Regina; Jadyn Anderson, Saint Ansgar; Meagan Blomgren, Van Meter; Lexi Lander, West Monona; Payton Schwiesow, West Sioux.

Coach of the year: Marv Porter, North Linn

Second Team

(SWI only)

None.

Third Team

(SWI only)

Katie Anzalone, AHSTW; Erikah Rife, Logan-Magnolia; Reanna Rife, Logan-Magnolia; Olivia Larsen, Sidney.

Honorable Mention

(SWI only)

Lexi Branning, IKM-Manning.

Class 3-A

First Team

Alex Beard, Albia; Jena Lawrence, Albia; Kameryn Etherington, Algona; Baylee Newell, Atlantic; Angie Gorkow, Benton Community; Tara Wehde, Camanche; Claire Mathews, Centerville; Taylor Hogan, Waterloo Columbus; Alivia Schultz, Waterloo Columbus; Laken Lienhard, Crestwood; Ali Timmons, Davenport Assumption; Lea Nelson, Davenport Assumption; Ana Wohlers, Davenport Assumption; Reina Taylor, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; Ellie Jacobson, Humboldt; Hailey Sanders, Louisa-Muscatine; Kylee Sanders, Louisa-Muscatine; Sammy Moss, Mount Vernon; Karli Olsen, Spirit Lake; Sydni Huisman, Treynor; Haylee Lehman, West Liberty; Isabelle True, West Liberty.

Coach of the year: Ron Ferrill, Davenport Assumption

Second Team

(SWI only)

Olivia Engler, Atlantic; Sara Keeler, Creston; Alli Mertz, Carroll Kuemper; Logan Hughes, Shenandoah; Stella Umphreys, Treynor.

Third Team

(SWI only)

Kamryn Buntrock, Red Oak; Konnor Sudmann, Treynor.

Class 4-A

First Team

Abbie Hlas, ADM; Skylar Rigby, Ballard; Abby Husak, Ballard; Emma Dighton, Boone; Makaylin Powers, Burlington; Alyvia DuBois, Carlisle; Molly Hoekstra, Carlisle; Samantha Heyer, Charles City; Lisabeth Fiser, Charles City; Megan Doty, Grinnell; Morgan Schaben, Harlan; Mackenzie Hupke, Independence; Brylee Klosterman, Iowa City Liberty; Emery Neer, Knoxville; Sydney Nielsen, Marion; Sam Lee, North Scott; Maddie Parks, Pella; Eve Wedewer, West Delaware; Jena Young, Winterset; Keera Ball, CR Xavier.

Coach of the year: Jim Flaws, Carlisle.

Second Team

(SWI only)

Sarah Heilesen, Denison-Schleswig; Sydney Biermann, Glenwood.

Third Team

(SWI only)

None.

Class 5-A

First Team

Jasmine Rumley, Ankeny; Lindsey Culver, CR Jefferson; Kaylee Donner, CR Jefferson; Kaylin Kinney, CR Kennedy; Jayme Scheck, CR Kennedy; Abby Nolte, DM Hoover; Kaite Schaul, Dubuque Hempstead; Jalen Adams, Fort Dodge; Tristin Doster, Fort Dodge; Destiny Lewis, Indianola; Ayana Lindsey, Iowa City High; Carey Koenig, Iowa City High; Sophie Maras, Johnston; Chloe Fehn, Johnston; Kacy Nickerson, Ottumwa; Carli Spelhaug, Pleasant Valley; Alex Honnold, WDM Valley; Haley Gatica, WDM Valley; Delaney Taylor, Waukee; Molly Jacobson, Waukee.

Coach of the year: Jeff Koenig, Iowa City High

Second Team

(SWI only)

None.

Third Team

(SWI only)

Caitlyn Jones, Thomas Jefferson.

Sign up for The Daily Nonpareil news alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.