Logan Jones, Lewis Central, Discus, State Track, Thursday, Drake

Lewis Central’s Logan Jones, a junior, is on the all-time list in both the discus and the shot put.

Schools listed are those recognized as within The World-Herald’s coverage area at the time of the performances. Some times have been converted from yards to meters. Hand times have been rounded up to the next tenth of a second. Sprint medley relay not listed, as it’s only in its third year of existence. 2019 performances listed in bold.

100 METERS

Adam Haluska, Carroll, 2002 10.10

Brady Wall, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 2017 10.20

Austin Ebertowski, Abraham Lincoln, 2010 10.30

James Smith, Thomas Jefferson, 2005 10.30

Tom Green, Westwood, 1997 10.30

Paul Brown, Le Mars, 2003 10.50

Travis Geopfert, Panorama, 1997 10.50

Darius Pearson, Sioux City West, 2012 10.59

Ed Gregory, Abraham Lincoln, 2004 10.60

Karlton Hector, Le Mars, 2000 10.60

Rory McKenna, Sioux City East, 1997 10.60

Jack Saggau, Denison, 1934 10.60

Chuck Hoyt, Greenfield, 1910 10.60

200 METERS

James Smith, Thomas Jefferson, 2005 21.20

Adam Haluska, Carroll, 2001 21.40

Tom Dovel, Red Oak, 1973 21.40

Ardell Inlay, Sioux City East, 2018 21.56

Kirk Jaminet, Sioux City East, 2005 21.60

Jared Graham, Tri-Center, 2002 21.60

Bill Wray, Clarinda, 1956 21.60

Chuck Hoyt, Greenfield, 1910 21.60

Max Duggan, Lewis Central, 2018 21.65

Nate Kennedy, Glenwood, 2018 21.67

400 METERS

Nate Kennedy, Glenwood, 2018 48.28

Adam Haluska, Carroll, 2002 48.30

Michael Malloy, Sioux City Heelan, 2011 48.34

Jorma Schwedler, SB-Luton, 2019 48.39

Joe Roden, West Harrison, 2011 48.46

Tom Dovel, Red Oak, 1973 48.50

Mike Mansour, Creston, 1998 48.63

Adam Nelson, Abraham Lincoln, 1998 48.70

Dusty Noble, Okoboji, 2000 48.80

Larry Heath, Thomas Jefferson, 1976 48.80

800 METERS

Carter Lilly, Sioux City East, 2014 1:51.52

Jay Wolfe, Creston, 2014 1:53.79

Matt Mullenix, Woodbine, 1992 1:54.40

Jon Marshall, Thomas Jefferson, 1977 1:54.40

Eldon Warner, Thomas Jefferson, 2015 1:55.16

Mark Brown, Sioux City West, 2000 1:55.30

Chase Mullenix, Atlantic, 2018 1:55.38

Brad Elliott, Mount Ayr, 2000 1:55.50

Kyle Wheeler, Glenwood, 2011 1:55.71

Mark Negley, Clarinda, 1987 1:55.85

1,600 METERS

Jerome Howe, Treynor, 1968 4:07.70

Rick McKean, Missouri Valley, 1977 4:15.40

Johnny Fuller, Glenwood, 2010 4:15.42

Jon Marshall, Thomas Jefferson, 1977 4:16.60

Tim Mueting, Denison, 1979 4:17.30

Alan Feeney, Lewis Central, 1987 4:17.52

Chris Stokes, St. Albert, 1979 4:17.60

Wally Duffy, Shenandoah, 1979 4:17.66

Boyd Nansel, Lewis Central, 1974 4:18.10

Greg White, Abraham Lincoln, 1986 4:18.16

3,200 METERS

Wally Duffy, Shenandoah, 1979 9:04.60

Johnny Fuller, Glenwood, 2010 9:12.34

Mike Creegen, Clarinda, 1974 9:15.80

Josh Lewis, Sioux City West, 2006 9:20.47

Scott Vicker, Creston, 2007 9:20.68

Dan Hostager, Audubon, 1985 9:21.86

Jason Vogel, Sioux City East, 1997 9:23.57

Mike Lee, Abraham Lincoln, 1981 9:23.64

Anthony Oberle, Sioux City Heelan, 2007 9:26.20

Boyd Nansel, Lewis Central, 1974 9:26.40

110 HIGH HURDLES

Jordan Mullen, Atlantic, 2009 13.90

Jason Woods, Treynor, 1994 14.10

Cory Woods, Treynor, 1997 14.20

Brian Dunn, Glenwood, 1995 14.20

John Adams, Missouri Valley, 1963 14.20

Gratt Reed, Atlantic, 2018 14.31

Austin Hess, Harlan, 2012 14.40

Hunter Nelsen, A-H-S-T, 2011 14.40

Brant McCuen, Corning, 2006 14.40

Chris Ward, Griswold, 2004 14.40

Shawn Olorundami, Sioux City West, 2003 14.40

Josh Jandrew, Shenandoah, 2002 14.40

Mike Godbout, Red Oak, 1987 14.40

Jay Conyers, Thomas Jefferson, 1982 14.40

Ed Blackburn, Malvern, 1978 14.40

J. Hermsen, Carroll Kuemper, 1971 14.40

400 HURDLES

Derek Jones, Glenwood, 2013 52.51

Jordan Mullen, Atlantic, 2009 52.82

Derek Gruber, Thomas Jefferson, 1998 52.90

Brett Daley, Treynor, 2016 53.09

Gratt Reed, Atlantic, 2018 53.24

Tony Leick, St. Albert, 1998 53.25

Tracy Bainbridge, Ida Grove, 1983 53.38

Bret Younger, Atlantic, 1980 53.39

Brant McCuen, Corning, 2006 53.69

Craig Prindle, Glenwood, 1989 53.76

SHOT PUT

Brandon Scherff, Denison-Schleswig, 2010 65-0

Scott Davis, Glenwood, 1988 64-1½

Matt Mai, Le Mars Gehlen, 1997 62-2¾

Steve Wegner, Harlan, 2001 61-5½

Brent Geringer, Mount Ayr, 1974 61-5½

Phil O’Neil, Thomas Jefferson, 1978 61-1

Logan Jones, Lewis Central, 2019 60-2

Andy Nordland, Clarinda, 1986 60-0

Shamus McDonough, Corning, 1976 59-6¾

Justin Baker, Sioux City Heelan, 2011 59-4¾

DISCUS

Justin Baker, Sioux City Heelan, 2011 191-9

Clark Hopp, Glenwood, 1984 191-2

Tyler Hovey, Atlantic, 2012 187-9

Chris Hopkins, Denison-Schleswig, 2001 186-11

Logan Jones, Lewis Central, 2019 185-10

A.J. Schable, BC-Ida Grove, 2002 185-4

Brad Travis, Spirit Lake Park, 1996 184-6

Steve Wegner, Harlan, 2001 183-10

Blake Larsen, Atlantic, 2001 182-9

Jon Higgins, CB Lewis Central, 2009 182-0

HIGH JUMP

Miles Rupiper, Carroll Kuemper, 2017 6-10

Cody Durbin, OA-BCIG, 2015 6-10

Alan Brewer, West Monona, 1988 6-10

Jerad Croghan, IKM-Manning, 2010 6-9

Ben Honig, Glenwood, 2003 6-9

Zack Jones, Malvern, 1992 6-9

Brian Tucker, Corning, 1988 6-9

Marlin Bryant, Malvern, 1984 6-9

Pete Hayes, Atlantic, 1983 6-9

Austin Krohn, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 2012 6-8½

Al Buschelman, Glenwood, 1988 6-8½

POLE VAULT

(Discontinued in 1989)

Phil Wertman, Villisca, 1966 14-10½

Tim Jamison, Sidney, 1984 14-0

Chad Nielsen, Creston, 1978 14-0

Jim Davey, Shenandoah, 1971 13-10¼

Roger Bruce, Creston, 1974 13-8

Duane Sullivan, Shenandoah, 1967 13-8

Jeff Akers, Creston, 1971 13-7½

Kip Janvrin, Panorama, 1984 13-7

Matt Haynes, Lenox, 1982 13-6½

Brian Doty, Sidney, 1974 13-6¼

LONG JUMP

Darius Pearson, Sioux City West, 2012 24-½

Steve Carson, Red Oak, 1963 23-8¾

Adam Haluska, Carroll, 2001 23-5

Brian Tucker, Corning/Prescott, 1989 23-1

Jeff Frehse, Denison, 1973 23-1

Devin Thomas, Abraham Lincoln, 2011 23- ¾

Greg Kohrs, Thomas Jefferson, 1966 22-11½

Kevin Wise, South Page, 1996 22-10¾

Skeets Haltom, Creston, 1932 22-10¾

Andrew Batten, CB Lewis Central, 2000 22-10½

400 RELAY

Sioux City East, 2019 42.06

Sioux City West, 2011 42.34

Sioux City East, 2016 42.62

Le Mars, 2000 42.76

Lewis Central, 2011 42.92

Sioux City West, 2012 42.95

Glenwood, 2015 43.06

Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 2016 43.09

Storm Lake, 2000 43.09

Le Mars, 1998 43.09

800 RELAY

Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 2016 1:27.87

Sioux City West, 2011 1:28.22

Sioux City East, 2016 1:28.28

Sioux City Heelan, 2010 1:28.41

Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 2018 1:28.44

Sioux City East, 2019 1:28.77

Thomas Jefferson, 1999 1:28.90

Sioux City Heelan, 2011 1:28.98

Lewis Central, 2009 1:29.07

Abraham Lincoln, 2010 1:29.29

1,600 RELAY

Sioux City Heelan, 2009 3:18.24

Sioux City Heelan, 2010 3:20.00

Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 2017 3:20.09

Lewis Central, 2016 3:20.09

Lewis Central, 2017 3:20.19

Sioux City Heelan, 2004 3:20.38

Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 2016 3:20.67

Atlantic, 2018 3:20.96

Atlantic, 2019 3:21.11

Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 2019 3:21.47

3,200 RELAY

Harlan, 1981 7:53.48

Abraham Lincoln, 1968 7:55.20

Glenwood, 2011 7:56.10

Abraham Lincoln, 1967 7:56.30

Carroll Kuemper, 1974 7:57.20

Lewis Central, 1974 7:58.60

Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 2019 7:58.68

Harlan, 2010 7:59.52

St. Albert, 1975 8:00.60

Glenwood, 1981 8:00.68

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY

Thomas Jefferson, 1999 3:29.24

Thomas Jefferson, 1976 3:29.30

Atlantic, 2019 3:31.13

Sioux City Heelan, 2010 3:31.99

Hamburg, 1978 3:32.10

Sioux City Heelan, 2009 3:32.37

Atlantic, 2018 3:32.48

Sioux City Heelan, 1998 3:32.60

Thomas Jefferson, 1992 3:32.60

Sioux City Heelan, 2008 3:33.03

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY

(Since 2009, when new hurdle heights established)

Clarinda, 2016 57.16

Glenwood, 2016 58.19

Glenwood, 2015 58.26c

Sioux City North, 2017 58.46

Harlan, 2010 58.83

Harlan, 2013 58.84

Glenwood, 2011 58.85

Carroll, 2014 58.99

A-H-S-T, 2010 59.01

Glenwood, 2014 59.05

Sign up for The Daily Nonpareil news alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.