20190410_spo_lctrack_5

Abraham Lincoln’s Darby Thomas is on the Western Iowa all-time charts in five events. She has the region’s all-time best long jump.

Schools listed are those recognized as within The World-Herald’s coverage area at the time of the performances. Some times have been converted from yards to meters. Hand times have been rounded up to the next tenth of a second. 2019 performances in bold.

100 METERS

Gabriel Williams, Sioux City West, 2009 11.74

Kate Gordon, Sioux City North, 1998 11.80

Sandra Hayes, Malvern, 1966 11.80

Darby Thomas, Abraham Lincoln, 2017 11.83

Sonya Bonwell, Sioux City West, 2003 11.90

Meredith Kosmacek, Tri-Center, 2002 11.90

Brittni Bailey, Sioux City North, 2005 11.90

Kay Cox, Bedford, 1965 11.90

Khenadi Jones, Sioux City West, 2017 11.95

Dani Stipe, Carroll Kuemper, 2006 11.98

200 METERS

Debbie Esser, Woodbine, 1975 24.00

Connie Knott, Manilla, 1967 24.20

Darby Thomas, Abraham Lincoln, 2017 24.33

Alex Gochenour, Logan-Magnolia, 2010 24.48

Lindsay Wiebers, Denison-Schleswig, 2005 24.60

Meredith Kosmacek, Tri-Center, 2003 24.69

Dani Stipe, Carroll Kuemper, 2006 24.74

Holly Duax, Sioux City West, 2019 24.75

Ellen Dougherty, Sioux City East, 2009 24.80

Cortney Jacobs, Atlantic, 2003 24.80

Kay Cox, Bedford, 1967 24.80

400 METERS

Ellen Dougherty, Sioux City East, 2009 55.41

Shelby Houlihan, Sioux City East, 2011 55.52

Cortney Jacobs, Atlantic, 2003 55.52

Debbie Esser, Woodbine, 1975 55.60

Darby Thomas, Abraham Lincoln, 2017 56.18

Madison Jochum, Sioux City Heelan, 2018 56.50

Jordyn Pester, Maple Valley-A-O, 2018 56.63

Emily McCarthy, Sioux City East, 2009 56.65

Tammy Mohr, Manilla, 1975 56.70

Ellie Mendlik, Denison-Schleswig, 2018 56.80

800 METERS

Shelby Houlihan, Sioux City East, 2009 2:07.35

Ellen Dougherty, Sioux City East, 2009 2:08.92

Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 2013 2:10.83

Janette Schraft, Glenwood, 2019 2:11.55

Anne Mueksch, Missouri Valley, 1979 2:11.80

Amber Aesoph, Sioux City Heelan, 2019 2:12.41

Rosemary Holden, Scranton, 1974 2:12.90

Katy Grady, Le Mars, 2002 2:13.29

Robin Evans, Manilla, 1973 2:13.50

Regina Reinig, Harlan, 2005 2:13.71

1,500 METERS

Shelby Houlihan, Sioux City East, 2011 4:26.39

Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 2012 4:28.92

Robin Evans, Manilla, 1971 4:36.00

Janette Schraft, Glenwood, 2019 4:41.53

Amber Aesoph, SC Heelan, 2019 4:42.45

Sarah Arens, Remsen St. Mary’s, 1999 4:42.54

Anne Mueksch, Missouri Valley, 1979 4:42.87

Abby Schlater, St. Albert, 2008 4:44.60

Carly Olsen, Logan-Magnolia, 2008 4:45.12

Missy Buttry, Shenandoah, 2001 4:45.40

3,000 METERS

Shelby Houlihan, Sioux City East, 2011 9:56.47

Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 2014 9:56.73

Emma Lucas, Bedford, 2018 10:04.31

Sarah Arens, Remsen St. Mary’s, 1999 10:08.86

Kristin Hansen, Okoboji, 2000 10:09.14

Janette Schraft, Glenwood, 2019 10:09.49

Carly Olsen, Logan-Magnolia, 2007 10:11.07

Teresa Booth, Stanton, 2000 10:13.55

Jessica Clark, West Harrison, 2005 10:21.59

Abby Schlater, St. Albert, 2009 10:23.38

100 HURDLES

Alex Gochenour, Logan-Magnolia, 2010 13.90

Debbie Esser, Woodbine, 1975 13.90

Tiff Pedersen, Atlantic, 2001 14.00

Jenny Runchey, Atlantic, 1994 14.10

Darby Thomas, Abraham Lincoln, 2019 14.23

Carole Seaton, Missouri Valley, 1985 14.23

Shea Anderson, Riverside, 2008 14.38

Lauren Anderson, Riverside, 2005 14.40

Kaitlyn Buscher, Corning, 2005 14.40

Marjean Nielsen, Glidden, 1976 14.40

Note: Hurdles were raised in this event from 30 to 33 inches in 2009

400 HURDLES

Debbie Esser, Woodbine, 1975 57.30

Ellen Dougherty, Sioux City East, 2009 1:01.25

Alex Gochenour, Logan-Magnolia, 2010 1:01.63

Karen Hutson, Logan-Magnolia, 2011 1:02.33

Jenny Runchey, Atlantic, 1995 1:02.86

Natalie Olberding, Lewis Central, 2010 1:03.10

Geri Pogge, Tri-Center, 1979 1:03.10

Janette Schraft, East Mills, 2018 1:03.13

Molly Dean, Glenwood, 2016 1:03.22

Audrey Bolinger, Creston, 2012 1:03.70

SHOT PUT

Paulette Mitchell, Abraham Lincoln, 1992 53-3½

Abby Emsick, Lewis Central, 2000 46-10

Brenda Konfrst, Glenwood, 1986 45-1

Brenda Zimmerman, Harlan, 1988 44-7½

Chrissy Wray, Glenwood, 1994 44-7

Hannah Hood, Creston, 2017 44-2

Raine Goedken, Spencer, 2000 43-11½

Amy Fox, Treynor, 1987 43-11

Susan Chamberlain, Harlan, 2000 43-9½

Amy Feekin, Lewis Central, 1990 43-7

DISCUS

Abby Emsick, Lewis Central, 2002 155-9

Tammi Blackstone, Cherokee, 1996 152-9

Wendy Ausdemore, Tri-Center, 2004 149-10

Chelsea Colpitts, Abraham Lincoln, 2010 148-8

Ann Gramkow, A-H-S-T, 2002 148-8

Paulette Mitchell, Abraham Lincoln, 1992 145-11

Kaylee Blake, IKM-Manning, 2013 143-7

Brenda Konfrst, Glenwood, 1986 142-10

Linnaea Konfrst, Glenwood, 2016 142-9½

Dee Christensen, Abraham Lincoln, 1984 141-10

HIGH JUMP

Tiffanie Synacek, Thomas Jefferson, 2006 5-9½

Holli Harberts, Walnut, 1983 5-9½

Laura Tomes, Sioux City East, 2003 5-9

Chaley Rath, Treynor, 2012 5-8¼

Carmen Cox, Red Oak, 2001 5-8

Ashley Freeman, Abraham Lincoln, 2001 5-8

Stephanie Goettsch, A-H-S-T, 1998 5-8

Teresa Breyfogle, Galva-Holstein, 1993 5-8

Sondra Rauterkus, Harlan, 2000 5-7¼

Madison Harms, SB-Luton, 2018 & ‘19 5-7

Amber Sporrer, Glidden-Ralston, 2004 5-7

Marjean Wenck, Carroll Kuemper, 1987 5-7

Teresa Sheffield, Bedford, 1979 5-7

LONG JUMP

Darby Thomas, Abraham Lincoln, 2018 19-5

Kay Bruce, Nishna Valley, 1971 19-2¾

Dawn Huff, Mount Ayr, 1990 18-11¾

Dani Stipe, Carroll Kuemper, 2006 18-11½

Meredith Kosmacek, Tri-Center, 2004 18-6½

Tiff Pedersen, Atlantic, 1999 18-6½

Anna Wernimont, Atlantic, 2010 18-4¼

Ashley Nally, Bedford, 1999 18-3¾

Sandra Hays, Malvern, 1965 18-3¾

Karen Hutson, Logan-Magnolia, 2011 18-3

Debbie Esser, Woodbine, 1975 18-3

400 RELAY

Denison-Schleswig, 2005 48.56

Denison-Schleswig, 2006 48.71

Sioux City West, 2017 48.85

Sioux City West, 2008 49.15

Manilla, 1968 49.20

Sioux City East, 2014 49.24

Manilla, 1969 49.30

Denison-Schleswig, 2004 49.33

Manilla, 1967 49.50

Harlan, 2005 49.54

800 RELAY

Woodbine, 1975 1:41.00

Denison-Schleswig, 2005 1:43.00

Denison-Schleswig, 2004 1:43.10

Denison-Schleswig, 2006 1:43.39

Sioux City West, 2008 1:43.39

Woodbine, 1974 1:43.50

Clarinda, 1980 1:43.60

Manilla, 1969 1:44.20

Woodbine, 1973 1:44.40

St. Albert, 1979 1:44.41

1,600 RELAY

Sioux City East, 2009 3:48.39

Woodbine, 1975 3:51.90

Sioux City East, 2011 3:54.14

Harlan, 2006 3:54.15

Sioux City East, 2008 3:54.36

Sioux City East, 2010 3:54.39

Harlan, 2005 3:55.52

Woodbine, 1973 3:55.60

Woodbine, 1974 3:56.10

Carroll Kuemper, 2006 3:56.61

3,200 RELAY

Sioux City East, 2009 9:20.77

Sioux City Heelan, 2000 9:22.31

Sioux City East, 2017 9:29.77

Harlan, 2007 9:31.28

Harlan, 2000 9:32.30

Manilla, 1978 9:35.24

Griswold, 2011 9:35.91

St. Albert, 2001 9:36.07

Harlan, 2005 9:36.31

Missouri Valley, 1978 9:36.31

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY

Battle Creek-Ida Grove, 2004 1:02.60

Logan-Magnolia, 2008 1:03.03

Atlantic, 2001 1:03.14

Sioux City East, 2002 1:03.87

Atlantic, 1999 1:04.06

Sioux City East, 2001 1:04.10

Treynor, 1997 1:04.11

Le Mars Gehlen, 2002 1:04.16

Ar-We-Va, 2007 1:04.22

Battle Creek-Ida Grove, 2006 1:04.24

Note: Hurdles were raised in this event from 30 to 33 inches in 2009.

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

Sioux City East, 2010 1:47.54

Atlantic, 2004 1:47.94

Creston, 2007 1:48.49

Sioux City Heelan, 2017 1:48.31

Denison-Schleswig, 2005 1:48.54

Denison-Schleswig, 2006 1:48.57

Denison-Schleswig, 2007 1:48.87

Atlantic, 2003 1:48.90

Atlantic, 2001 1:48.93

Harlan, 2006 1:48.98

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY

Sioux City East, 2009 4:00.39

Sioux City Heelan, 2019 4:04.86

Missouri Valley, 1979 4:05.09

Sioux City East, 2010 4:06.81

Manilla, 1977 4:07.70

Manilla, 1972 4:07.70

Manilla, 1975 4:07.90

Manilla, 1978 4:08.41

St. Albert, 1981 4:08.41

Harlan, 2007 4:08.63

Sign up for The Daily Nonpareil news alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.